Census 2010: Washington › Warden School District

Hide map

!

Warden School District

Square miles: 166.2 Population per sq. mile: 24.5

  • 2010 population: 4,022
  • 2000 population: 3,845
  • Total change: 177 (4.6%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 55.9%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 34.8% 36.7%
18 and older 65.2% 63.3%

Warden School District population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White2,34958.4%2,12855.3%10.4%
Black130.3%50.1%160.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native290.7%320.8%-9.4%
Asian250.6%290.8%-13.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander10.0%00.0%n/a
Other race1,46036.3%1,55640.5%-6.2%
Two or more races1453.6%952.5%52.6%
Total4,022100%3,845100%4.6%
*Hispanic origin2,45561.0%2,06053.6%19.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,400 (34.8%)

Diversity Index: 73.3%

Ages 18+

Population: 2,624 (65.2%)

Diversity Index: 74.7%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White69649.7%1,65363.0%
Black50.4%80.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native50.4%240.9%
Asian30.2%220.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander00.0%10.0%
Other race60643.3%85432.5%
Two or more races835.9%622.4%
Total1,400100%2,624100%
*Hispanic origin1,04074.3%1,41053.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team