Census 2010: Washington › Steilacoom Historical School District

Hide map

!

Steilacoom Historical School District

Square miles: 57.6 Population per sq. mile: 768.3

  • 2010 population: 20,920
  • 2000 population: 16,080
  • Total change: 4,840 (30.1%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 54.7%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 23.7% 20.7%
18 and older 76.3% 79.3%

Steilacoom Historical School District population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White14,77870.6%11,95174.3%23.7%
Black1,7778.5%1,5939.9%11.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native1860.9%1691.1%10.1%
Asian1,8789.0%1,1747.3%60.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander2861.4%1370.9%108.8%
Other race4122.0%2221.4%85.6%
Two or more races1,6037.7%8345.2%92.2%
Total20,920100%16,080100%30.1%
*Hispanic origin1,7498.4%9185.7%90.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 4,954 (23.7%)

Diversity Index: 69.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 15,966 (76.3%)

Diversity Index: 51.4%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White3,04361.4%11,73573.5%
Black3807.7%1,3978.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native280.6%1581.0%
Asian3777.6%1,5019.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander811.6%2051.3%
Other race1332.7%2791.7%
Two or more races91218.4%6914.3%
Total4,954100%15,966100%
*Hispanic origin64813.1%1,1016.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team