Census 2010: Washington › Terrace Heights CDP

Hide map

!

Terrace Heights CDP

Square miles: 8.3 Population per sq. mile: 865.7

  • 2010 population: 6,937
  • 2000 population: 6,447
  • Total change: 490 (7.6%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 38.5%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 42.9 years old

Terrace Heights CDP population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White5,87484.7%5,71188.6%2.9%
Black630.9%540.8%16.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native1151.7%731.1%57.5%
Asian1051.5%330.5%218.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander80.1%10.0%700.0%
Other race5217.5%3896.0%33.9%
Two or more races2513.6%1862.9%34.9%
Total6,937100%6,447100%7.6%
*Hispanic origin1,09815.8%71311.1%54.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,579 (22.8%)

Diversity Index: 66.4%

Ages 18+

Population: 5,358 (77.2%)

Diversity Index: 39.1%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,16573.8%4,70987.9%
Black211.3%420.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native342.2%811.5%
Asian231.5%821.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander30.2%50.1%
Other race20012.7%3216.0%
Two or more races1338.4%1182.2%
Total1,579100%5,358100%
*Hispanic origin43927.8%65912.3%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population3,378 (48.7%)
Median age41.4
Female2010
Population3,559 (51.3%)
Median age44.3
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1084512.2%42912.7%41611.7%
10 to 19 years88412.7%45313.4%43112.1%
20 to 29 years72410.4%36310.7%36110.1%
30 to 39 years75910.9%38811.5%37110.4%
40 to 49 years90413.0%43112.8%47313.3%
50 to 59 years1,06615.4%49714.7%56916.0%
60 to 69 years93613.5%44913.3%48713.7%
70 to 79 years5227.5%2447.2%2787.8%
80 and older2974.3%1243.7%1734.9%
Total6,937100%3,378100%3,559100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 2,000 (72.4%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.5
Households 762 (27.6%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,059 38.3% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 544 19.7% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 52 1.9% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 61 2.2% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 135 4.9% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 149 5.4% ...
Single male living alone 248 9.0% n/a
Single female living alone 352 12.7% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 162 5.9% n/a
Total 2,762 100% n/a
Family households 2,000 72.4% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 754 27.3% ...
Non-family households 762 27.6% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 861 31.2% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population5,374
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population1,557
Avg. household size2.6
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.9%
Renter-occupied properties3.6%
Overall vacancy rate3.6%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,76296.4%
Vacant104 3.6%
For rent220.8%
Rented, but unoccupied10.0%
For sale411.4%
Sold, but unoccupied60.2%
Seasonal use only140.5%
Other vacant units200.7%
Total2,866100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team