Census 2010: Washington › Navy Yard City CDP

Hide map

!

Navy Yard City CDP

Square miles: 1.0 Population per sq. mile: 4,017.6

  • 2010 population: 2,477
  • 2000 population: 2,638
  • Total change: -161 (-6.1%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 48.9%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 31.2 years old

Navy Yard City CDP population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White1,87975.9%2,02776.8%-7.3%
Black1224.9%2047.7%-40.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native411.7%401.5%2.5%
Asian1184.8%1385.2%-14.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander572.3%301.1%90.0%
Other race331.3%602.3%-45.0%
Two or more races2279.2%1395.3%63.3%
Total2,477100%2,638100%-6.1%
*Hispanic origin1947.8%1706.4%14.1%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 529 (21.4%)

Diversity Index: 69.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 1,948 (78.6%)

Diversity Index: 43.8%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White32260.9%1,55779.9%
Black244.5%985.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native101.9%311.6%
Asian203.8%985.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander214.0%361.8%
Other race40.8%291.5%
Two or more races12824.2%995.1%
Total529100%1,948100%
*Hispanic origin5911.2%1356.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population1,287 (52.0%)
Median age30.6
Female2010
Population1,190 (48.0%)
Median age32.4
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1032613.2%17413.5%15212.8%
10 to 19 years25510.3%13010.1%12510.5%
20 to 29 years58623.7%32024.9%26622.4%
30 to 39 years34013.7%17413.5%16613.9%
40 to 49 years31612.8%17713.8%13911.7%
50 to 59 years30812.4%15412.0%15412.9%
60 to 69 years1767.1%927.1%847.1%
70 to 79 years913.7%403.1%514.3%
80 and older793.2%262.0%534.5%
Total2,477100%1,287100%1,190100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 575 (52.6%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.3
Households 519 (47.4%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 221 20.2% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 156 14.3% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 28 2.6% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 24 2.2% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 67 6.1% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 79 7.2% ...
Single male living alone 213 19.5% n/a
Single female living alone 173 15.8% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 133 12.2% n/a
Total 1,094 100% n/a
Family households 575 52.6% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 259 23.7% ...
Non-family households 519 47.4% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 193 17.6% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population1,357
Avg. household size2.3
Renter-occupied2010
Population1,120
Avg. household size2.3
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties4.9%
Renter-occupied properties14.2%
Overall vacancy rate14.5%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied1,09485.5%
Vacant186 14.5%
For rent826.4%
Rented, but unoccupied50.4%
For sale312.4%
Sold, but unoccupied30.2%
Seasonal use only70.5%
Other vacant units584.5%
Total1,280100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team