Census 2010: Washington › Maple Heights-Lake Desire CDP

Hide map

!

Maple Heights-Lake Desire CDP

Square miles: 4.3 Population per sq. mile: 768.1

  • 2010 population: 3,152
  • 2000 population: 2,569
  • Total change: 583 (22.7%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 40.1%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 43.6 years old

Maple Heights-Lake Desire CDP population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White2,45077.7%2,23086.8%9.9%
Black812.6%331.3%145.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native200.6%381.5%-47.4%
Asian43713.9%1756.8%149.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander60.2%50.2%20.0%
Other race431.4%230.9%87.0%
Two or more races1153.6%652.5%76.9%
Total3,152100%2,569100%22.7%
*Hispanic origin1073.4%702.7%52.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 796 (25.3%)

Diversity Index: 54.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 2,356 (74.7%)

Diversity Index: 36.6%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White55069.1%1,90080.6%
Black303.8%512.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native50.6%150.6%
Asian12816.1%30913.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander00.0%60.3%
Other race121.5%311.3%
Two or more races718.9%441.9%
Total796100%2,356100%
*Hispanic origin455.7%622.6%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population1,590 (50.4%)
Median age44.1
Female2010
Population1,562 (49.6%)
Median age43.1
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1036611.6%18011.3%18611.9%
10 to 19 years51816.4%27117.0%24715.8%
20 to 29 years2106.7%1117.0%996.3%
30 to 39 years32010.2%1559.7%16510.6%
40 to 49 years61219.4%29518.6%31720.3%
50 to 59 years54817.4%28918.2%25916.6%
60 to 69 years34611.0%17511.0%17110.9%
70 to 79 years1825.8%925.8%905.8%
80 and older501.6%221.4%281.8%
Total3,152100%1,590100%1,562100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.1
Households 900 (81.1%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.8
Households 210 (18.9%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 442 39.8% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 335 30.2% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 26 2.3% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 20 1.8% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 38 3.4% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 39 3.5% ...
Single male living alone 90 8.1% n/a
Single female living alone 64 5.8% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 56 5.0% n/a
Total 1,110 100% n/a
Family households 900 81.1% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 394 35.5% ...
Non-family households 210 18.9% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 262 23.6% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population2,860
Avg. household size2.8
Renter-occupied2010
Population278
Avg. household size2.7
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.9%
Renter-occupied properties6.3%
Overall vacancy rate6.1%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied1,11093.9%
Vacant72 6.1%
For rent70.6%
Rented, but unoccupied10.1%
For sale201.7%
Sold, but unoccupied80.7%
Seasonal use only161.4%
Other vacant units201.7%
Total1,182100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team