Census 2010: Washington › White River School District

Hide map

!

White River School District

Square miles: 406.7 Population per sq. mile: 54.6

  • 2010 population: 22,116
  • 2000 population: 22,634
  • Total change: -518 (-2.3%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 20.0%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 25.7% 30.3%
18 and older 74.3% 69.7%

White River School District population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White20,34092.0%21,22293.8%-4.2%
Black1510.7%1260.6%19.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native2561.2%2751.2%-6.9%
Asian2621.2%1900.8%37.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander380.2%640.3%-40.6%
Other race3411.5%1650.7%106.7%
Two or more races7283.3%5922.6%23.0%
Total22,116100%22,634100%-2.3%
*Hispanic origin9594.3%5892.6%62.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 5,691 (25.7%)

Diversity Index: 32.5%

Ages 18+

Population: 16,425 (74.3%)

Diversity Index: 18.6%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White5,02788.3%15,31393.2%
Black430.8%1080.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native721.3%1841.1%
Asian470.8%2151.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander80.1%300.2%
Other race1322.3%2091.3%
Two or more races3626.4%3662.2%
Total5,691100%16,425100%
*Hispanic origin4157.3%5443.3%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team