Census 2010: Washington › University Place School District

Hide map

!

University Place School District

Square miles: 9.7 Population per sq. mile: 3,926.9

  • 2010 population: 28,944
  • 2000 population: 27,778
  • Total change: 1,166 (4.2%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 51.5%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 23.9% 25.5%
18 and older 76.1% 74.5%

University Place School District population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White20,96272.4%21,42777.1%-2.2%
Black2,3728.2%2,3338.4%1.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native2170.7%1910.7%13.6%
Asian2,2857.9%1,9036.9%20.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander2560.9%1410.5%81.6%
Other race4701.6%3631.3%29.5%
Two or more races2,3828.2%1,4205.1%67.7%
Total28,944100%27,778100%4.2%
*Hispanic origin1,9816.8%1,0273.7%92.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 6,920 (23.9%)

Diversity Index: 69.3%

Ages 18+

Population: 22,024 (76.1%)

Diversity Index: 46.9%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White4,23861.2%16,72475.9%
Black6359.2%1,7377.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native741.1%1430.6%
Asian4947.1%1,7918.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander640.9%1920.9%
Other race1321.9%3381.5%
Two or more races1,28318.5%1,0995.0%
Total6,920100%22,024100%
*Hispanic origin83012.0%1,1515.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team