Census 2010: Washington › Prosser School District

Hide map

!

Prosser School District

Square miles: 599.0 Population per sq. mile: 21.8

  • 2010 population: 12,996
  • 2000 population: 11,463
  • Total change: 1,533 (13.4%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 55.6%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 31.0% 33.6%
18 and older 69.0% 66.4%

Prosser School District population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White9,41672.5%8,60075.0%9.5%
Black590.5%370.3%59.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native1030.8%830.7%24.1%
Asian1541.2%670.6%129.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander70.1%240.2%-70.8%
Other race2,88422.2%2,36520.6%21.9%
Two or more races3732.9%2872.5%30.0%
Total12,996100%11,463100%13.4%
*Hispanic origin5,52042.5%4,04535.3%36.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 4,032 (31.0%)

Diversity Index: 74.4%

Ages 18+

Population: 8,964 (69.0%)

Diversity Index: 67.1%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White2,63865.4%6,77875.6%
Black230.6%360.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native360.9%670.7%
Asian531.3%1011.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander20.0%50.1%
Other race1,09827.2%1,78619.9%
Two or more races1824.5%1912.1%
Total4,032100%8,964100%
*Hispanic origin2,28056.5%3,24036.1%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team