Census 2010: Washington › North Franklin School District

Hide map

!

North Franklin School District

Square miles: 628.1 Population per sq. mile: 14.7

  • 2010 population: 9,182
  • 2000 population: 7,813
  • Total change: 1,369 (17.5%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 60.4%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 31.0% 35.9%
18 and older 69.0% 64.1%

North Franklin School District population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White6,57271.6%5,51370.6%19.2%
Black2903.2%1261.6%130.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native1181.3%490.6%140.8%
Asian1691.8%1632.1%3.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander160.2%40.1%300.0%
Other race1,77419.3%1,42818.3%24.2%
Two or more races2432.6%5306.8%-54.2%
Total9,182100%7,813100%17.5%
*Hispanic origin4,28046.6%3,28042.0%30.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 2,850 (31.0%)

Diversity Index: 71.0%

Ages 18+

Population: 6,332 (69.0%)

Diversity Index: 70.6%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,96068.8%4,61272.8%
Black80.3%2824.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native190.7%991.6%
Asian471.6%1221.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander00.0%160.3%
Other race74026.0%1,03416.3%
Two or more races762.7%1672.6%
Total2,850100%6,332100%
*Hispanic origin1,81363.6%2,46739.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team