Census 2010: Washington › Mercer Island School District

Hide map

!

Mercer Island School District

Square miles: 13.1 Population per sq. mile: 3,591.2

  • 2010 population: 22,699
  • 2000 population: 22,036
  • Total change: 663 (3.0%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 39.4%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 24.6% 26.0%
18 and older 75.4% 74.0%

Mercer Island School District population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White17,67777.9%18,53084.1%-4.6%
Black2861.3%2511.1%13.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native510.2%350.2%45.7%
Asian3,61515.9%2,61511.9%38.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander260.1%160.1%62.5%
Other race1580.7%1140.5%38.6%
Two or more races8863.9%4752.2%86.5%
Total22,699100%22,036100%3.0%
*Hispanic origin6342.8%4101.9%54.6%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 5,570 (24.6%)

Diversity Index: 49.4%

Ages 18+

Population: 17,126 (75.4%)

Diversity Index: 36.9%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White4,02072.2%13,65479.7%
Black480.9%2381.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native230.4%280.2%
Asian87515.7%2,74016.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander50.1%210.1%
Other race510.9%1070.6%
Two or more races5489.8%3382.0%
Total5,570100%17,126100%
*Hispanic origin2163.9%4182.4%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team