Census 2010: Washington › Fife Public Schools

Hide map

!

Fife Public Schools

Square miles: 12.1 Population per sq. mile: 1,731.5

  • 2010 population: 20,462
  • 2000 population: 15,435
  • Total change: 5,027 (32.6%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 53.0%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 24.7% 25.8%
18 and older 75.3% 74.2%

Fife Public Schools population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White14,70671.9%12,79482.9%14.9%
Black1,0004.9%4923.2%103.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native3991.9%3062.0%30.4%
Asian1,9479.5%6804.4%186.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander3291.6%1000.6%229.0%
Other race8734.3%4132.7%111.4%
Two or more races1,2085.9%6504.2%85.8%
Total20,462100%15,435100%32.6%
*Hispanic origin2,12110.4%9786.3%116.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 5,049 (24.7%)

Diversity Index: 70.5%

Ages 18+

Population: 15,413 (75.3%)

Diversity Index: 51.3%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White3,17862.9%11,52874.8%
Black2374.7%7635.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native1122.2%2871.9%
Asian4458.8%1,5029.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1192.4%2101.4%
Other race3396.7%5343.5%
Two or more races61912.3%5893.8%
Total5,049100%15,413100%
*Hispanic origin86317.1%1,2588.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team