Census 2010: Washington › Federal Way School District

Hide map

!

Federal Way School District

Square miles: 46.2 Population per sq. mile: 3,683.1

  • 2010 population: 130,706
  • 2000 population: 123,012
  • Total change: 7,694 (6.3%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 65.9%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 25.4% 28.0%
18 and older 74.6% 72.0%

Federal Way School District population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White78,94660.4%88,57672.0%-10.9%
Black11,6528.9%8,6797.1%34.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native1,2400.9%1,1110.9%11.6%
Asian17,22013.2%13,26310.8%29.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander3,1462.4%1,1360.9%176.9%
Other race10,2587.8%4,0693.3%152.1%
Two or more races8,2446.3%6,1785.0%33.4%
Total130,706100%123,012100%6.3%
*Hispanic origin20,06915.4%8,3776.8%139.6%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 33,200 (25.4%)

Diversity Index: 82.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 97,542 (74.6%)

Diversity Index: 65.0%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White16,00048.2%62,90964.5%
Black3,56010.7%8,0948.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native3381.0%9020.9%
Asian3,75011.3%13,46913.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1,2003.6%1,9512.0%
Other race3,90011.7%6,3546.5%
Two or more races4,38013.2%3,8634.0%
Total33,200100%97,542100%
*Hispanic origin8,09024.4%11,97912.3%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team