Census 2010: Washington › Easton School District

Hide map

!

Easton School District

Square miles: 295.3 Population per sq. mile: 4.0

  • 2010 population: 1,134
  • 2000 population: 837
  • Total change: 297 (35.5%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 23.9%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 17.3% 22.3%
18 and older 82.7% 77.7%

Easton School District population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White1,01389.3%78193.3%29.7%
Black20.2%00.0%n/a
American Indian/Alaska Native141.2%50.6%180.0%
Asian50.4%91.1%-44.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander00.0%30.4%-100.0%
Other race756.6%253.0%200.0%
Two or more races252.2%141.7%78.6%
Total1,134100%837100%35.5%
*Hispanic origin1059.3%404.8%162.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 196 (17.3%)

Diversity Index: 60.2%

Ages 18+

Population: 938 (82.7%)

Diversity Index: 25.5%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White15076.5%86392.0%
Black10.5%10.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native42.0%101.1%
Asian00.0%50.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander00.0%00.0%
Other race3115.8%444.7%
Two or more races105.1%151.6%
Total196100%938100%
*Hispanic origin4422.4%616.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team