Census 2010: Washington › Central Valley School District

Hide map

!

Central Valley School District

Square miles: 79.1 Population per sq. mile: 983.0

  • 2010 population: 76,487
  • 2000 population: 63,435
  • Total change: 13,052 (20.6%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 19.6%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 25.1% 27.1%
18 and older 74.9% 72.9%

Central Valley School District population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White70,40292.0%59,71394.1%17.9%
Black6730.9%5190.8%29.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native6500.8%5680.9%14.4%
Asian1,4191.9%9531.5%48.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1990.3%610.1%226.2%
Other race9891.3%3470.5%185.0%
Two or more races2,1552.8%1,2742.0%69.2%
Total76,487100%63,435100%20.6%
*Hispanic origin3,0254.0%1,4892.3%103.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 19,230 (25.1%)

Diversity Index: 31.5%

Ages 18+

Population: 57,261 (74.9%)

Diversity Index: 18.1%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White16,94088.1%53,46693.4%
Black2031.1%4700.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native1770.9%4730.8%
Asian3381.8%1,0811.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander660.3%1330.2%
Other race3361.7%6531.1%
Two or more races1,1706.1%9851.7%
Total19,230100%57,261100%
*Hispanic origin1,2056.3%1,8203.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team