Census 2010: Washington › Walla Walla County

Hide map

!

Map:  

(Mapping 100 largest census tracts, by 2010 population.)

Walla Walla County

Square miles: 1,299.0 Population per sq. mile: 46.3

  • 2010 population: 58,781
  • 2000 population: 55,180
  • Total change: 3,601 (6.5%)

See all Washington counties

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 42.4%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 36.7 years old

Walla Walla County population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White49,65484.5%47,08185.3%5.5%
Black1,0791.8%9301.7%16.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native6031.0%4650.8%29.7%
Asian7581.3%6141.1%23.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1670.3%1230.2%35.8%
Other race4,6928.0%4,5488.2%3.2%
Two or more races1,8283.1%1,4192.6%28.8%
Total58,781100%55,180100%6.5%
*Hispanic origin11,59319.7%8,65415.7%34.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 13,240 (22.5%)

Diversity Index: 66.4%

Ages 18+

Population: 45,541 (77.5%)

Diversity Index: 44.2%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White10,21577.2%39,43986.6%
Black1361.0%9432.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native1501.1%4531.0%
Asian1170.9%6411.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander330.2%1340.3%
Other race1,77713.4%2,9156.4%
Two or more races8126.1%1,0162.2%
Total13,240100%45,541100%
*Hispanic origin4,59234.7%7,00115.4%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population29,835 (50.8%)
Median age35
Female2010
Population28,946 (49.2%)
Median age38.5
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 107,12612.1%3,61912.1%3,50712.1%
10 to 19 years8,65114.7%4,33914.5%4,31214.9%
20 to 29 years9,05415.4%5,05216.9%4,00213.8%
30 to 39 years6,77711.5%3,66812.3%3,10910.7%
40 to 49 years7,26912.4%3,79812.7%3,47112.0%
50 to 59 years7,84713.3%3,91513.1%3,93213.6%
60 to 69 years5,6919.7%2,8419.5%2,8509.8%
70 to 79 years3,3225.7%1,4865.0%1,8366.3%
80 and older3,0445.2%1,1173.7%1,9276.7%
Total58,781100%29,835100%28,946100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.1
Households 14,132 (65.1%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.5
Households 7,587 (34.9%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 6,730 31.0% 47.6%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 4,161 19.2% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 435 2.0% 3.1%
Single male, with children under 18 years 529 2.4% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 929 4.3% 6.6%
Single female, with children under 18 years 1,348 6.2% n/a
Single male living alone 2,606 12.0% n/a
Single female living alone 3,526 16.2% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 1,455 6.7% n/a
Total 21,719 100% n/a
Family households 14,132 65.1% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 6,038 27.8% n/a
Non-family households 7,587 34.9% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 6,241 28.7% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population35,171
Avg. household size2.6
Renter-occupied2010
Population19,121
Avg. household size2.4
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2%
Renter-occupied properties6.8%
Overall vacancy rate7.4%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied21,71992.6%
Vacant1,732 7.4%
For rent5812.5%
Rented, but unoccupied220.1%
For sale2791.2%
Sold, but unoccupied460.2%
Seasonal use only2981.3%
Other vacant units5062.2%
Total23,451100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team