Census 2010: Washington › Lincoln County

Hide map

!

Map:  

(Mapping 100 largest census tracts, by 2010 population.)

Lincoln County

Square miles: 2,339.4 Population per sq. mile: 4.6

  • 2010 population: 10,570
  • 2000 population: 10,184
  • Total change: 386 (3.8%)

See all Washington counties

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 13.0%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 47.6 years old

Lincoln County population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White10,03895.0%9,74095.6%3.1%
Black280.3%230.2%21.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native1731.6%1661.6%4.2%
Asian410.4%250.2%64.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander50.0%70.1%-28.6%
Other race490.5%590.6%-16.9%
Two or more races2362.2%1641.6%43.9%
Total10,570100%10,184100%3.8%
*Hispanic origin2392.3%1911.9%25.1%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 2,400 (22.7%)

Diversity Index: 21.5%

Ages 18+

Population: 8,174 (77.3%)

Diversity Index: 11.7%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White2,21092.1%7,82695.7%
Black150.6%130.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native492.0%1241.5%
Asian50.2%360.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander00.0%50.1%
Other race160.7%330.4%
Two or more races994.1%1371.7%
Total2,400100%8,174100%
*Hispanic origin883.7%1511.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population5,277 (49.9%)
Median age47.1
Female2010
Population5,293 (50.1%)
Median age48.1
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 101,20011.4%60011.4%59611.3%
10 to 19 years1,42013.4%73113.9%68913.0%
20 to 29 years7967.5%4087.7%3887.3%
30 to 39 years9438.9%4698.9%4749.0%
40 to 49 years1,28012.1%64012.1%64512.2%
50 to 59 years1,86017.6%92617.5%93817.7%
60 to 69 years1,56014.8%79315.0%76614.5%
70 to 79 years9428.9%4698.9%4738.9%
80 and older5655.3%2414.6%3246.1%
Total10,570100%5,277100%5,293100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population8,174
Avg. household size2.4
Renter-occupied2010
Population2,302
Avg. household size2.4
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.6%
Renter-occupied properties8.6%
Overall vacancy rate23.4%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied4,42276.6%
Vacant1,354 23.4%
For rent921.6%
Rented, but unoccupied110.2%
For sale941.6%
Sold, but unoccupied420.7%
Seasonal use only82114.2%
Other vacant units2945.1%
Total5,776100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team