Census 2010: Washington › Wollochet CDP

Hide map

!

Wollochet CDP

Square miles: 5.8 Population per sq. mile: 1,139.7

  • 2010 population: 6,651
  • 2000 population: n/a
  • Total change: n/a (n/a)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 24.7%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 45.6 years old

Wollochet CDP population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White5,92989.1%n/an/an/a
Black801.2%n/an/an/a
American Indian/Alaska Native460.7%n/an/an/a
Asian2463.7%n/an/an/a
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander170.3%n/an/an/a
Other race851.3%n/an/an/a
Two or more races2483.7%n/an/an/a
Total6,651100%n/an/an/a
*Hispanic origin2704.1%n/an/an/a

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,480 (22.3%)

Diversity Index: 37.5%

Ages 18+

Population: 5,170 (77.7%)

Diversity Index: 22.9%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,25084.5%4,68290.6%
Black140.9%661.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native130.9%330.6%
Asian513.5%1953.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander70.5%100.2%
Other race312.1%541.0%
Two or more races1188.0%1302.5%
Total1,480100%5,170n/a
*Hispanic origin1067.2%1643.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population3,207 (48.2%)
Median age44.6
Female2010
Population3,444 (51.8%)
Median age46.4
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1068410.3%35311.0%3319.6%
10 to 19 years94014.1%48815.2%45213.1%
20 to 29 years5548.3%2708.4%2848.2%
30 to 39 years5538.3%2578.0%2968.6%
40 to 49 years1,05015.8%50315.7%54315.8%
50 to 59 years1,12016.8%52916.5%59017.1%
60 to 69 years92013.8%43713.6%48314.0%
70 to 79 years5107.7%2437.6%2677.8%
80 and older3254.9%1274.0%1985.8%
Total6,651100%3,207100%3,444100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 1,897 (72.0%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.5
Households 739 (28.0%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,012 38.4% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 596 22.6% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 31 1.2% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 48 1.8% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 87 3.3% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 123 4.7% ...
Single male living alone 238 9.0% n/a
Single female living alone 355 13.5% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 146 5.5% n/a
Total 2,636 100% n/a
Family households 1,897 72.0% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 767 29.1% ...
Non-family households 739 28.0% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 751 28.5% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population5,018
Avg. household size2.6
Renter-occupied2010
Population1,485
Avg. household size2.1
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.2%
Renter-occupied properties3.9%
Overall vacancy rate5.4%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,63694.6%
Vacant150 5.4%
For rent291.0%
Rented, but unoccupied20.1%
For sale431.5%
Sold, but unoccupied30.1%
Seasonal use only381.4%
Other vacant units351.3%
Total2,786100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team