Census 2010: Washington › West Clarkston-Highland CDP

Hide map

!

West Clarkston-Highland CDP

Square miles: 2.8 Population per sq. mile: 1,871.7

  • 2010 population: 5,261
  • 2000 population: 4,707
  • Total change: 554 (11.8%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 14.8%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 42.6 years old

West Clarkston-Highland CDP population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White4,96494.4%4,47195.0%11.0%
Black140.3%80.2%75.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native711.3%681.4%4.4%
Asian250.5%240.5%4.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander110.2%00.0%n/a
Other race430.8%380.8%13.2%
Two or more races1332.5%982.1%35.7%
Total5,261100%4,707100%11.8%
*Hispanic origin1593.0%942.0%69.1%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,132 (21.5%)

Diversity Index: 28.5%

Ages 18+

Population: 4,129 (78.5%)

Diversity Index: 12.5%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,01789.8%3,94795.6%
Black60.5%80.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native181.6%531.3%
Asian20.2%230.6%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander40.4%70.2%
Other race161.4%270.7%
Two or more races696.1%641.6%
Total1,132100%4,129100%
*Hispanic origin696.1%902.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population2,518 (47.9%)
Median age41.3
Female2010
Population2,743 (52.1%)
Median age44.1
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1066712.7%33113.1%33612.2%
10 to 19 years59511.3%28211.2%31311.4%
20 to 29 years69113.1%34413.7%34712.7%
30 to 39 years53210.1%26510.5%2679.7%
40 to 49 years62511.9%30912.3%31611.5%
50 to 59 years79015.0%36714.6%42315.4%
60 to 69 years61911.8%30412.1%31511.5%
70 to 79 years4448.4%2058.1%2398.7%
80 and older2985.7%1114.4%1876.8%
Total5,261100%2,518100%2,743100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.8
Households 1,424 (62.9%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.3
Households 841 (37.1%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 714 31.5% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 281 12.4% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 53 2.3% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 61 2.7% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 118 5.2% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 197 8.7% ...
Single male living alone 296 13.1% n/a
Single female living alone 376 16.6% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 169 7.5% n/a
Total 2,265 100% n/a
Family households 1,424 62.9% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 539 23.8% ...
Non-family households 841 37.1% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 748 33.0% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population3,161
Avg. household size2.3
Renter-occupied2010
Population2,075
Avg. household size2.4
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.5%
Renter-occupied properties3.5%
Overall vacancy rate5.2%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,26594.8%
Vacant125 5.2%
For rent321.3%
Rented, but unoccupied50.2%
For sale210.9%
Sold, but unoccupied20.1%
Seasonal use only190.8%
Other vacant units461.9%
Total2,390100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team