Census 2010: Washington › Vancouver

Hide map

!

Vancouver

Square miles: 49.9 Population per sq. mile: 3,482.6

  • 2010 population: 161,791
  • 2000 population: 143,560
  • Total change: 18,231 (12.7%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 41.4%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 35.9 years old

Vancouver population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White130,96080.9%121,75284.8%7.6%
Black4,7632.9%3,5932.5%32.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native1,6291.0%1,3991.0%16.4%
Asian8,1465.0%6,4704.5%25.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1,5891.0%7790.5%104.0%
Other race6,9444.3%4,1122.9%68.9%
Two or more races7,7604.8%5,4553.8%42.3%
Total161,791100%143,560100%12.7%
*Hispanic origin16,75610.4%9,0356.3%85.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 38,836 (24.0%)

Diversity Index: 63.5%

Ages 18+

Population: 122,955 (76.0%)

Diversity Index: 39.4%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White27,69471.3%103,26684.0%
Black1,4203.7%3,3432.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native4311.1%1,1981.0%
Asian1,9845.1%6,1625.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5651.5%1,0240.8%
Other race2,6956.9%4,2493.5%
Two or more races4,04710.4%3,7133.0%
Total38,836100%122,955100%
*Hispanic origin6,95717.9%9,7998.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population78,884 (48.8%)
Median age34.9
Female2010
Population82,907 (51.2%)
Median age36.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1022,19613.7%11,39414.4%10,80213.0%
10 to 19 years20,61912.7%10,45313.3%10,16612.3%
20 to 29 years23,92714.8%11,64214.8%12,28514.8%
30 to 39 years23,42114.5%11,76514.9%11,65614.1%
40 to 49 years21,49913.3%10,76513.6%10,73412.9%
50 to 59 years21,15413.1%10,20412.9%10,95013.2%
60 to 69 years15,1819.4%7,1039.0%8,0789.7%
70 to 79 years7,7464.8%3,4314.3%4,3155.2%
80 and older6,0483.7%2,1272.7%3,9214.7%
Total161,791100%78,884100%82,907100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 40,246 (61.3%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.4
Households 25,445 (38.7%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 16,346 24.9% 40.6%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 11,634 17.7% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 1,642 2.5% 4.1%
Single male, with children under 18 years 1,949 3.0% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 3,327 5.1% 8.3%
Single female, with children under 18 years 5,348 8.1% n/a
Single male living alone 8,684 13.2% n/a
Single female living alone 10,998 16.7% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 5,763 8.8% n/a
Total 65,691 100% n/a
Family households 40,246 61.3% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 18,931 28.8% n/a
Non-family households 25,445 38.7% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 14,907 22.7% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population83,266
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population76,469
Avg. household size2.4
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.3%
Renter-occupied properties6.2%
Overall vacancy rate6.2%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied65,69193.8%
Vacant4,314 6.2%
For rent2,1393.1%
Rented, but unoccupied980.1%
For sale7991.1%
Sold, but unoccupied1180.2%
Seasonal use only3060.4%
Other vacant units8541.2%
Total70,005100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team