Census 2010: Washington › Union Gap

Hide map

!

Union Gap

Square miles: 5.1 Population per sq. mile: 1,197.0

  • 2010 population: 6,047
  • 2000 population: 5,621
  • Total change: 426 (7.6%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 60.5%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 32.7 years old

Union Gap population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White3,80462.9%4,05872.2%-6.3%
Black550.9%230.4%139.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native1582.6%1262.2%25.4%
Asian530.9%320.6%65.6%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander20.0%50.1%-60.0%
Other race1,75829.1%1,13420.2%55.0%
Two or more races2173.6%2434.3%-10.7%
Total6,047100%5,621100%7.6%
*Hispanic origin2,85347.2%1,66229.6%71.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,750 (28.9%)

Diversity Index: 77.2%

Ages 18+

Population: 4,300 (71.1%)

Diversity Index: 71.4%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White81346.5%2,99169.6%
Black191.1%360.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native573.3%1012.4%
Asian120.7%411.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander00.0%20.0%
Other race73742.1%1,02123.7%
Two or more races1096.2%1082.5%
Total1,750100%4,300100%
*Hispanic origin1,22069.7%1,63838.1%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population3,053 (50.5%)
Median age32.2
Female2010
Population2,994 (49.5%)
Median age33.3
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 101,02016.9%52117.1%49816.6%
10 to 19 years90815.0%47215.5%43614.6%
20 to 29 years89214.8%44914.7%44314.8%
30 to 39 years74512.3%38212.5%36312.1%
40 to 49 years75312.5%39012.8%36312.1%
50 to 59 years69511.5%33711.0%35812.0%
60 to 69 years5679.4%2899.5%2789.3%
70 to 79 years3105.1%1484.9%1625.4%
80 and older1582.6%652.1%933.1%
Total6,047100%3,053100%2,994100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.4
Households 1,420 (68.9%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 641 (31.1%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 484 23.5% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 395 19.2% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 87 4.2% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 91 4.4% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 151 7.3% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 212 10.3% ...
Single male living alone 262 12.7% n/a
Single female living alone 223 10.8% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 156 7.6% n/a
Total 2,061 100% n/a
Family households 1,420 68.9% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 698 33.9% ...
Non-family households 641 31.1% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 510 24.7% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population3,604
Avg. household size2.9
Renter-occupied2010
Population2,381
Avg. household size3.0
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.5%
Renter-occupied properties2.4%
Overall vacancy rate5.1%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,06194.8%
Vacant112 5.1%
For rent200.9%
Rented, but unoccupied60.3%
For sale190.9%
Sold, but unoccupied120.6%
Seasonal use only20.1%
Other vacant units532.4%
Total2,173100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team