Census 2010: Washington › Toppenish

Hide map

!

Toppenish

Square miles: 2.1 Population per sq. mile: 4,280.0

  • 2010 population: 8,949
  • 2000 population: 8,946
  • Total change: 3 (0.0%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 61.7%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 24.3 years old

Toppenish population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White3,02933.8%2,81631.5%7.6%
Black610.7%500.6%22.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native7208.0%7077.9%1.8%
Asian280.3%330.4%-15.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander60.1%20.0%200.0%
Other race4,70552.6%5,00555.9%-6.0%
Two or more races4004.5%3333.7%20.1%
Total8,949100%8,946100%0.0%
*Hispanic origin7,38882.6%6,77475.7%9.1%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 3,352 (37.5%)

Diversity Index: 66.3%

Ages 18+

Population: 5,597 (62.5%)

Diversity Index: 74.2%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White98329.3%2,04636.6%
Black220.7%390.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native2487.4%4728.4%
Asian40.1%240.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander20.1%40.1%
Other race1,91057.0%2,79549.9%
Two or more races1835.5%2173.9%
Total3,352100%5,597100%
*Hispanic origin2,99789.4%4,39178.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population4,594 (51.3%)
Median age23.6
Female2010
Population4,355 (48.7%)
Median age25.1
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 101,93921.7%99621.7%94321.7%
10 to 19 years1,78019.9%94420.5%83619.2%
20 to 29 years1,48416.6%78317.0%70116.1%
30 to 39 years1,11812.5%57512.5%54312.5%
40 to 49 years96110.7%50911.1%45210.4%
50 to 59 years7798.7%3878.4%3929.0%
60 to 69 years4735.3%2274.9%2465.6%
70 to 79 years2492.8%1132.5%1363.1%
80 and older1661.9%601.3%1062.4%
Total8,949100%4,594100%4,355100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 4.2
Households 1,900 (84.9%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 4.0
Households 337 (15.1%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 467 20.9% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 781 34.9% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 99 4.4% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 128 5.7% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 139 6.2% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 286 12.8% ...
Single male living alone 106 4.7% n/a
Single female living alone 146 6.5% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 85 3.8% n/a
Total 2,237 100% n/a
Family households 1,900 84.9% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 1,195 53.4% ...
Non-family households 337 15.1% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 432 19.3% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population5,394
Avg. household size4.1
Renter-occupied2010
Population3,474
Avg. household size3.8
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.6%
Renter-occupied properties4%
Overall vacancy rate4.2%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,23795.8%
Vacant97 4.2%
For rent381.6%
Rented, but unoccupied20.1%
For sale210.9%
Sold, but unoccupied10.0%
Seasonal use only50.2%
Other vacant units301.3%
Total2,334100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team