Census 2010: Washington › Sumner

Hide map

!

Sumner

Square miles: 7.6 Population per sq. mile: 1,258.8

  • 2010 population: 9,451
  • 2000 population: 8,504
  • Total change: 947 (11.1%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 33.1%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 38.2 years old

Sumner population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White8,25287.3%7,68190.3%7.4%
Black1111.2%790.9%40.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native981.0%1201.4%-18.3%
Asian2262.4%1411.7%60.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander400.4%200.2%100.0%
Other race3213.4%2062.4%55.8%
Two or more races4034.3%2573.0%56.8%
Total9,451100%8,504100%11.1%
*Hispanic origin95510.1%5086.0%88.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 2,302 (24.4%)

Diversity Index: 53.4%

Ages 18+

Population: 7,149 (75.6%)

Diversity Index: 31.3%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,85780.7%6,39589.5%
Black271.2%841.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native231.0%751.0%
Asian522.3%1742.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander80.3%320.4%
Other race1185.1%2032.8%
Two or more races2179.4%1862.6%
Total2,302100%7,149100%
*Hispanic origin40217.5%5537.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population4,552 (48.2%)
Median age36.1
Female2010
Population4,899 (51.8%)
Median age39.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 101,26413.4%67914.9%58511.9%
10 to 19 years1,27913.5%65914.5%62012.7%
20 to 29 years1,15712.2%55512.2%60212.3%
30 to 39 years1,28613.6%63413.9%65213.3%
40 to 49 years1,27713.5%63513.9%64213.1%
50 to 59 years1,29013.6%59313.0%69714.2%
60 to 69 years8839.3%3978.7%4869.9%
70 to 79 years5706.0%2425.3%3286.7%
80 and older4454.7%1583.5%2875.9%
Total9,451100%4,552100%4,899100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 2,454 (61.7%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.4
Households 1,526 (38.3%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 963 24.2% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 659 16.6% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 109 2.7% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 139 3.5% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 242 6.1% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 342 8.6% ...
Single male living alone 508 12.8% n/a
Single female living alone 752 18.9% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 266 6.7% n/a
Total 3,980 100% n/a
Family households 2,454 61.7% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 1,140 28.6% ...
Non-family households 1,526 38.3% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 1,072 26.9% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population5,083
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population4,362
Avg. household size2.3
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.5%
Renter-occupied properties8.6%
Overall vacancy rate7.0%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied3,98093.0%
Vacant299 7.0%
For rent1834.3%
Rented, but unoccupied80.2%
For sale521.2%
Sold, but unoccupied120.3%
Seasonal use only110.3%
Other vacant units330.8%
Total4,279100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team