Census 2010: Washington › Sammamish

Hide map

!

Sammamish

Square miles: 18.5 Population per sq. mile: 2,512.2

  • 2010 population: 45,780
  • 2000 population: 34,104
  • Total change: 11,676 (34.2%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 44.0%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 37.7 years old

Sammamish population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White34,20774.7%29,95087.8%14.2%
Black4391.0%2890.8%51.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native1260.3%990.3%27.3%
Asian8,85219.3%2,6907.9%229.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander470.1%300.1%56.7%
Other race3950.9%2060.6%91.7%
Two or more races1,7143.7%8402.5%104.0%
Total45,780100%34,104100%34.2%
*Hispanic origin1,8043.9%8532.5%111.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 14,763 (32.2%)

Diversity Index: 52.7%

Ages 18+

Population: 31,017 (67.8%)

Diversity Index: 40.9%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White10,21769.2%23,99077.3%
Black1521.0%2870.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native390.3%870.3%
Asian3,09521.0%5,75718.6%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander120.1%350.1%
Other race1561.1%2390.8%
Two or more races1,0927.4%6222.0%
Total14,763100%31,017100%
*Hispanic origin7525.1%1,0523.4%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population22,921 (50.1%)
Median age37.6
Female2010
Population22,859 (49.9%)
Median age37.8
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 107,72516.9%3,94417.2%3,78116.5%
10 to 19 years7,92417.3%4,13618.0%3,78816.6%
20 to 29 years2,7846.1%1,3816.0%1,4036.1%
30 to 39 years6,49514.2%3,04013.3%3,45515.1%
40 to 49 years9,44120.6%4,65120.3%4,79021.0%
50 to 59 years6,79714.8%3,44115.0%3,35614.7%
60 to 69 years3,1336.8%1,6277.1%1,5066.6%
70 to 79 years9962.2%4862.1%5102.2%
80 and older4851.1%2150.9%2701.2%
Total45,780100%22,921100%22,859100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.3
Households 12,918 (85.2%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 2,236 (14.8%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 4,588 30.3% 35.5%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 7,060 46.6% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 158 1.0% 1.2%
Single male, with children under 18 years 256 1.7% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 308 2.0% 2.4%
Single female, with children under 18 years 548 3.6% n/a
Single male living alone 837 5.5% n/a
Single female living alone 884 5.8% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 515 3.4% n/a
Total 15,154 100% n/a
Family households 12,918 85.2% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 7,864 51.9% n/a
Non-family households 2,236 14.8% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 1,790 11.8% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population41,011
Avg. household size3.1
Renter-occupied2010
Population4,670
Avg. household size2.6
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.5%
Renter-occupied properties5.1%
Overall vacancy rate3.7%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied15,15496.3%
Vacant582 3.7%
For rent980.6%
Rented, but unoccupied150.1%
For sale2021.3%
Sold, but unoccupied550.3%
Seasonal use only1160.7%
Other vacant units960.6%
Total15,736100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team