Census 2010: Washington › Riverton CDP

Hide map

!

Riverton CDP

Square miles: 1.2 Population per sq. mile: 5,421.3

  • 2010 population: 6,407
  • 2000 population: n/a
  • Total change: n/a (n/a)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 76.5%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 34.4 years old

Riverton CDP population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White3,17949.6%n/an/an/a
Black6139.6%n/an/an/a
American Indian/Alaska Native1051.6%n/an/an/a
Asian97615.2%n/an/an/a
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1702.7%n/an/an/a
Other race93714.6%n/an/an/a
Two or more races4276.7%n/an/an/a
Total6,407100%n/an/an/a
*Hispanic origin1,68926.4%n/an/an/a

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,567 (24.5%)

Diversity Index: 89.4%

Ages 18+

Population: 4,840 (75.5%)

Diversity Index: 77.3%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White54434.7%2,63554.4%
Black1489.4%4659.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native130.8%921.9%
Asian24615.7%73015.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander664.2%1042.1%
Other race35122.4%58612.1%
Two or more races19912.7%2284.7%
Total1,567100%4,840n/a
*Hispanic origin64341.0%1,04621.6%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population3,248 (50.7%)
Median age34
Female2010
Population3,159 (49.3%)
Median age34.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1091414.3%49515.2%41913.3%
10 to 19 years81012.6%41712.8%39312.4%
20 to 29 years1,01615.9%50415.5%51216.2%
30 to 39 years1,03416.1%53416.4%50015.8%
40 to 49 years90914.2%50815.6%40112.7%
50 to 59 years77412.1%38611.9%38812.3%
60 to 69 years5017.8%2357.2%2668.4%
70 to 79 years2513.9%1053.2%1464.6%
80 and older1983.1%642.0%1344.2%
Total6,407100%3,248100%3,159100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.5
Households 1,418 (61.9%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.8
Households 872 (38.1%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 499 21.8% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 433 18.9% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 98 4.3% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 63 2.8% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 133 5.8% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 192 8.4% ...
Single male living alone 312 13.6% n/a
Single female living alone 347 15.2% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 213 9.3% n/a
Total 2,290 100% n/a
Family households 1,418 61.9% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 688 30.0% ...
Non-family households 872 38.1% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 504 22.0% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population3,774
Avg. household size2.9
Renter-occupied2010
Population2,593
Avg. household size2.6
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.5%
Renter-occupied properties7.7%
Overall vacancy rate7.5%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,29092.5%
Vacant187 7.5%
For rent843.4%
Rented, but unoccupied10.0%
For sale471.9%
Sold, but unoccupied20.1%
Seasonal use only20.1%
Other vacant units512.1%
Total2,477100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team