Census 2010: Washington › Prairie Ridge CDP

Hide map

!

Prairie Ridge CDP

Square miles: 4.1 Population per sq. mile: 2,804.5

  • 2010 population: 11,464
  • 2000 population: 11,688
  • Total change: -224 (-1.9%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 25.8%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 35.5 years old

Prairie Ridge CDP population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White10,27089.6%10,91493.4%-5.9%
Black1121.0%630.5%77.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native1771.5%1371.2%29.2%
Asian1771.5%1060.9%67.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander330.3%440.4%-25.0%
Other race2282.0%920.8%147.8%
Two or more races4674.1%3322.8%40.7%
Total11,464100%11,688100%-1.9%
*Hispanic origin6876.0%3933.4%74.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 3,080 (26.9%)

Diversity Index: 39.5%

Ages 18+

Population: 8,383 (73.1%)

Diversity Index: 24.5%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White2,62085.1%7,64691.2%
Black371.2%750.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native521.7%1251.5%
Asian341.1%1431.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander40.1%290.3%
Other race902.9%1381.7%
Two or more races2407.8%2272.7%
Total3,080100%8,383100%
*Hispanic origin2859.2%4024.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population5,925 (51.7%)
Median age35.2
Female2010
Population5,539 (48.3%)
Median age35.8
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 101,56013.6%80413.6%75713.7%
10 to 19 years1,86016.2%99316.8%86615.6%
20 to 29 years1,44012.6%76212.9%67712.2%
30 to 39 years1,62014.1%81613.8%80214.5%
40 to 49 years2,04017.8%1,04017.6%99417.9%
50 to 59 years1,71014.9%90215.2%81214.7%
60 to 69 years7586.6%3856.5%3736.7%
70 to 79 years3242.8%1552.6%1693.0%
80 and older1541.3%651.1%891.6%
Total11,464100%5,925100%5,539100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.2
Households 3,037 (76.4%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 940 (23.6%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,188 29.9% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 1,103 27.7% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 147 3.7% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 188 4.7% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 187 4.7% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 224 5.6% ...
Single male living alone 386 9.7% n/a
Single female living alone 261 6.6% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 293 7.4% n/a
Total 3,977 100% n/a
Family households 3,037 76.4% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 1,515 38.1% ...
Non-family households 940 23.6% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 591 14.9% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population9,659
Avg. household size2.8
Renter-occupied2010
Population1,805
Avg. household size3.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.8%
Renter-occupied properties4.9%
Overall vacancy rate4.7%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied3,97795.3%
Vacant195 4.7%
For rent290.7%
Rented, but unoccupied40.1%
For sale621.5%
Sold, but unoccupied110.3%
Seasonal use only80.2%
Other vacant units811.9%
Total4,172100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team