Census 2010: Washington › Port Orchard

Hide map

!

Port Orchard

Square miles: 8.5 Population per sq. mile: 1,539.3

  • 2010 population: 11,144
  • 2000 population: 7,693
  • Total change: 3,451 (44.9%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 41.2%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 34.5 years old

Port Orchard population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White9,00180.8%6,32582.2%42.3%
Black3753.4%3084.0%21.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native1461.3%1151.5%27.0%
Asian6445.8%2843.7%126.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1531.4%811.1%88.9%
Other race1101.0%1061.4%3.8%
Two or more races7156.4%4746.2%50.8%
Total11,144100%7,693100%44.9%
*Hispanic origin7306.6%3955.1%84.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 2,621 (23.5%)

Diversity Index: 58.6%

Ages 18+

Population: 8,523 (76.5%)

Diversity Index: 36.4%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,88171.8%7,12083.5%
Black863.3%2893.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native351.3%1111.3%
Asian1495.7%4955.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander461.8%1071.3%
Other race281.1%821.0%
Two or more races39615.1%3193.7%
Total2,621100%8,523100%
*Hispanic origin30211.5%4285.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population5,605 (50.3%)
Median age32.6
Female2010
Population5,539 (49.7%)
Median age36.8
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 101,56214.0%81314.5%74913.5%
10 to 19 years1,36212.2%72512.9%63711.5%
20 to 29 years1,88016.9%1,01618.1%86415.6%
30 to 39 years1,56614.1%82514.7%74113.4%
40 to 49 years1,38012.4%71812.8%66212.0%
50 to 59 years1,31011.8%63111.3%67912.3%
60 to 69 years9989.0%4598.2%5399.7%
70 to 79 years5825.2%2504.5%3326.0%
80 and older5044.5%1683.0%3366.1%
Total11,144100%5,605100%5,539100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 2,726 (63.7%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.4
Households 1,552 (36.3%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,147 26.8% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 810 18.9% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 75 1.8% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 123 2.9% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 193 4.5% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 378 8.8% ...
Single male living alone 554 12.9% n/a
Single female living alone 630 14.7% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 368 8.6% n/a
Total 4,278 100% n/a
Family households 2,726 63.7% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 1,311 30.6% ...
Non-family households 1,552 36.3% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 966 22.6% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population6,074
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population4,329
Avg. household size2.3
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.8%
Renter-occupied properties6.9%
Overall vacancy rate7.6%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied4,27892.4%
Vacant352 7.6%
For rent1403.0%
Rented, but unoccupied100.2%
For sale701.5%
Sold, but unoccupied50.1%
Seasonal use only380.8%
Other vacant units891.9%
Total4,630100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team