Census 2010: Washington › Pacific

Hide map

!

Pacific

Square miles: 2.4 Population per sq. mile: 2,727.8

  • 2010 population: 6,606
  • 2000 population: 5,527
  • Total change: 1,079 (19.5%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 56.6%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 32.8 years old

Pacific population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White4,57369.2%4,71985.4%-3.1%
Black2083.1%791.4%163.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native1241.9%891.6%39.3%
Asian5979.0%2614.7%128.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1201.8%110.2%990.9%
Other race5598.5%1632.9%242.9%
Two or more races4256.4%2053.7%107.3%
Total6,606100%5,527100%19.5%
*Hispanic origin99615.1%3586.5%178.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,858 (28.1%)

Diversity Index: 76.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 4,748 (71.9%)

Diversity Index: 55.8%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,07858.0%3,49573.6%
Black623.3%1463.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native291.6%952.0%
Asian1719.2%4269.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander502.7%701.5%
Other race22912.3%3307.0%
Two or more races23912.9%1863.9%
Total1,858100%4,748100%
*Hispanic origin44323.8%55311.6%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population3,306 (50.0%)
Median age32.5
Female2010
Population3,300 (50.0%)
Median age33.1
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1098815.0%50115.2%48714.8%
10 to 19 years1,08516.4%55016.6%53516.2%
20 to 29 years94514.3%47714.4%46814.2%
30 to 39 years93514.2%44813.6%48714.8%
40 to 49 years1,02415.5%52115.8%50315.2%
50 to 59 years88913.5%46013.9%42913.0%
60 to 69 years4426.7%2286.9%2146.5%
70 to 79 years1922.9%772.3%1153.5%
80 and older1061.6%441.3%621.9%
Total6,606100%3,306100%3,300100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.3
Households 1,605 (70.7%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 664 (29.3%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 524 23.1% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 532 23.4% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 97 4.3% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 112 4.9% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 114 5.0% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 226 10.0% ...
Single male living alone 246 10.8% n/a
Single female living alone 229 10.1% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 189 8.3% n/a
Total 2,269 100% n/a
Family households 1,605 70.7% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 870 38.3% ...
Non-family households 664 29.3% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 352 15.5% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population3,643
Avg. household size3.0
Renter-occupied2010
Population2,885
Avg. household size2.7
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties4.1%
Renter-occupied properties5.1%
Overall vacancy rate6.3%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,26993.7%
Vacant153 6.3%
For rent572.4%
Rented, but unoccupied10.0%
For sale522.1%
Sold, but unoccupied40.2%
Seasonal use only20.1%
Other vacant units371.5%
Total2,422100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team