Census 2010: Washington › Othello

Hide map

!

Othello

Square miles: 3.8 Population per sq. mile: 1,932.9

  • 2010 population: 7,364
  • 2000 population: 5,847
  • Total change: 1,517 (25.9%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 51.3%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 25.6 years old

Othello population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White3,93253.4%3,16854.2%24.1%
Black350.5%310.5%12.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native1622.2%591.0%174.6%
Asian861.2%591.0%45.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander00.0%50.1%-100.0%
Other race2,91539.6%2,31239.5%26.1%
Two or more races2343.2%2133.6%9.9%
Total7,364100%5,847100%25.9%
*Hispanic origin5,50374.7%3,72863.8%47.6%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 2,794 (37.9%)

Diversity Index: 68.6%

Ages 18+

Population: 4,570 (62.1%)

Diversity Index: 73.9%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,34648.2%2,58656.6%
Black190.7%160.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native652.3%972.1%
Asian260.9%601.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander00.0%00.0%
Other race1,22743.9%1,68836.9%
Two or more races1114.0%1232.7%
Total2,794100%4,570100%
*Hispanic origin2,36084.5%3,14368.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population3,709 (50.4%)
Median age24.6
Female2010
Population3,655 (49.6%)
Median age26.5
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 101,72423.4%91324.6%81122.2%
10 to 19 years1,33318.1%69818.8%63517.4%
20 to 29 years1,13115.4%54914.8%58215.9%
30 to 39 years1,02413.9%52014.0%50413.8%
40 to 49 years74810.2%38410.4%36410.0%
50 to 59 years6008.1%2877.7%3138.6%
60 to 69 years3524.8%1714.6%1815.0%
70 to 79 years2523.4%1153.1%1373.7%
80 and older2002.7%721.9%1283.5%
Total7,364100%3,709100%3,655100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.9
Households 1,669 (79.2%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 3.5
Households 439 (20.8%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 422 20.0% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 769 36.5% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 49 2.3% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 95 4.5% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 94 4.5% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 240 11.4% ...
Single male living alone 155 7.4% n/a
Single female living alone 206 9.8% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 78 3.7% n/a
Total 2,108 100% n/a
Family households 1,669 79.2% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 1,104 52.4% ...
Non-family households 439 20.8% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 406 19.3% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population4,107
Avg. household size3.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population3,183
Avg. household size3.5
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.2%
Renter-occupied properties2.3%
Overall vacancy rate3.5%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,10896.5%
Vacant77 3.5%
For rent221.0%
Rented, but unoccupied00.0%
For sale150.7%
Sold, but unoccupied10.0%
Seasonal use only40.2%
Other vacant units351.6%
Total2,185100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team