Census 2010: Washington › Ocean Shores

Hide map

!

Ocean Shores

Square miles: 12.4 Population per sq. mile: 654.8

  • 2010 population: 5,569
  • 2000 population: 3,836
  • Total change: 1,733 (45.2%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 22.6%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 57.3 years old

Ocean Shores population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White5,02490.2%3,54692.4%41.7%
Black510.9%230.6%121.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native1172.1%842.2%39.3%
Asian971.7%471.2%106.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander110.2%40.1%175.0%
Other race360.6%310.8%16.1%
Two or more races2334.2%1012.6%130.7%
Total5,569100%3,836100%45.2%
*Hispanic origin1783.2%671.7%165.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 703 (12.6%)

Diversity Index: 45.3%

Ages 18+

Population: 4,866 (87.4%)

Diversity Index: 20.0%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White55578.9%4,46991.8%
Black192.7%320.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native294.1%881.8%
Asian162.3%811.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander30.4%80.2%
Other race60.9%300.6%
Two or more races7510.7%1583.2%
Total703100%4,866100%
*Hispanic origin486.8%1302.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population2,690 (48.3%)
Median age57
Female2010
Population2,879 (51.7%)
Median age57.5
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 103285.9%1616.0%1675.8%
10 to 19 years4628.3%2328.6%2308.0%
20 to 29 years3606.5%1987.4%1625.6%
30 to 39 years3806.8%1836.8%1976.8%
40 to 49 years5489.8%27410.2%2749.5%
50 to 59 years1,04118.7%45617.0%58520.3%
60 to 69 years1,37224.6%66224.6%71024.7%
70 to 79 years77313.9%39014.5%38313.3%
80 and older3055.5%1345.0%1715.9%
Total5,569100%2,690100%2,879100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.5
Households 1,657 (61.2%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.1
Households 1,050 (38.8%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,171 43.3% 70.7%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 181 6.7% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 46 1.7% 2.8%
Single male, with children under 18 years 47 1.7% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 107 4.0% 6.5%
Single female, with children under 18 years 105 3.9% n/a
Single male living alone 358 13.2% n/a
Single female living alone 467 17.3% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 225 8.3% n/a
Total 2,707 100% n/a
Family households 1,657 61.2% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 333 12.3% n/a
Non-family households 1,050 38.8% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 1,232 45.5% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population4,010
Avg. household size2
Renter-occupied2010
Population1,555
Avg. household size2.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties8.8%
Renter-occupied properties15.7%
Overall vacancy rate43.1%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,70756.9%
Vacant2,051 43.1%
For rent1332.8%
Rented, but unoccupied80.2%
For sale1964.1%
Sold, but unoccupied220.5%
Seasonal use only1,58333.3%
Other vacant units1092.3%
Total4,758100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team