Census 2010: Washington › North Bend

Hide map

!

North Bend

Square miles: 4.3 Population per sq. mile: 1,343.2

  • 2010 population: 5,731
  • 2000 population: 4,746
  • Total change: 985 (20.8%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 23.8%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 38.7 years old

North Bend population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White5,19690.7%4,36792.0%19.0%
Black300.5%330.7%-9.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native540.9%491.0%10.2%
Asian931.6%1062.2%-12.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander70.1%80.2%-12.5%
Other race1462.5%691.5%111.6%
Two or more races2053.6%1142.4%79.8%
Total5,731100%4,746100%20.8%
*Hispanic origin3676.4%1803.8%103.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,536 (26.8%)

Diversity Index: 34.4%

Ages 18+

Population: 4,195 (73.2%)

Diversity Index: 24.9%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,34987.8%3,84791.7%
Black40.3%260.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native90.6%451.1%
Asian171.1%761.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander10.1%60.1%
Other race493.2%972.3%
Two or more races1077.0%982.3%
Total1,536100%4,195100%
*Hispanic origin1268.2%2415.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population2,824 (49.3%)
Median age38
Female2010
Population2,907 (50.7%)
Median age39.5
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1079213.8%41014.5%38213.1%
10 to 19 years89615.6%45616.1%44015.1%
20 to 29 years5429.5%2679.5%2759.5%
30 to 39 years76913.4%38413.6%38513.2%
40 to 49 years1,05618.4%49217.4%56419.4%
50 to 59 years87215.2%46316.4%40914.1%
60 to 69 years4137.2%1977.0%2167.4%
70 to 79 years2183.8%933.3%1254.3%
80 and older1733.0%622.2%1113.8%
Total5,731100%2,824100%2,907100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.1
Households 1,487 (67.3%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.6
Households 723 (32.7%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 554 25.1% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 615 27.8% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 44 2.0% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 54 2.4% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 87 3.9% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 133 6.0% ...
Single male living alone 248 11.2% n/a
Single female living alone 301 13.6% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 174 7.9% n/a
Total 2,210 100% n/a
Family households 1,487 67.3% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 802 36.3% ...
Non-family households 723 32.7% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 405 18.3% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population3,764
Avg. household size2.8
Renter-occupied2010
Population1,924
Avg. household size2.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.5%
Renter-occupied properties6.5%
Overall vacancy rate5.9%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,21094.1%
Vacant138 5.9%
For rent612.6%
Rented, but unoccupied70.3%
For sale210.9%
Sold, but unoccupied30.1%
Seasonal use only170.7%
Other vacant units291.2%
Total2,348100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team