Census 2010: Washington › Newcastle

Hide map

!

Newcastle

Square miles: 4.5 Population per sq. mile: 2,334.1

  • 2010 population: 10,380
  • 2000 population: 7,737
  • Total change: 2,643 (34.2%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 53.6%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 38.7 years old

Newcastle population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White6,78465.4%5,80775.1%16.8%
Black2702.6%1251.6%116.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native380.4%350.5%8.6%
Asian2,56124.7%1,41218.2%81.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander340.3%190.2%78.9%
Other race1691.6%1051.4%61.0%
Two or more races5245.0%2343.0%123.9%
Total10,380100%7,737100%34.2%
*Hispanic origin4404.2%2232.9%97.3%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 2,455 (23.7%)

Diversity Index: 63.0%

Ages 18+

Population: 7,925 (76.3%)

Diversity Index: 52.4%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,48060.3%5,30466.9%
Black672.7%2032.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native30.1%350.4%
Asian54822.3%2,01325.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander50.2%290.4%
Other race612.5%1081.4%
Two or more races29111.9%2332.9%
Total2,455100%7,925100%
*Hispanic origin1415.7%2993.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population5,146 (49.6%)
Median age38.5
Female2010
Population5,234 (50.4%)
Median age38.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 101,44213.9%71013.8%73214.0%
10 to 19 years1,18711.4%60411.7%58311.1%
20 to 29 years1,20711.6%61111.9%59611.4%
30 to 39 years1,60315.4%79415.4%80915.5%
40 to 49 years1,84617.8%90017.5%94618.1%
50 to 59 years1,63315.7%80315.6%83015.9%
60 to 69 years8578.3%4388.5%4198.0%
70 to 79 years4154.0%1963.8%2194.2%
80 and older1901.8%901.7%1001.9%
Total10,380100%5,146100%5,234100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 2,860 (71.1%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.6
Households 1,161 (28.9%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,297 32.3% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 1,181 29.4% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 72 1.8% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 59 1.5% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 117 2.9% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 134 3.3% ...
Single male living alone 417 10.4% n/a
Single female living alone 459 11.4% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 285 7.1% n/a
Total 4,021 100% n/a
Family households 2,860 71.1% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 1,374 34.2% ...
Non-family households 1,161 28.9% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 655 16.3% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population8,117
Avg. household size2.7
Renter-occupied2010
Population2,230
Avg. household size2.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.9%
Renter-occupied properties6.2%
Overall vacancy rate4.9%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied4,02195.1%
Vacant206 4.9%
For rent681.6%
Rented, but unoccupied70.2%
For sale591.4%
Sold, but unoccupied80.2%
Seasonal use only180.4%
Other vacant units461.1%
Total4,227100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team