Census 2010: Washington › Mountlake Terrace

Hide map

!

Mountlake Terrace

Square miles: 4.2 Population per sq. mile: 4,908.7

  • 2010 population: 19,909
  • 2000 population: 20,362
  • Total change: -453 (-2.2%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 52.6%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 36.6 years old

Mountlake Terrace population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White14,28071.7%15,82177.7%-9.7%
Black8534.3%5142.5%66.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native2121.1%2191.1%-3.2%
Asian2,22111.2%2,16710.6%2.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1590.8%1190.6%33.6%
Other race9664.9%5312.6%81.9%
Two or more races1,2186.1%9914.9%22.9%
Total19,909100%20,362100%-2.2%
*Hispanic origin2,10010.5%1,1515.7%82.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 4,290 (21.6%)

Diversity Index: 71.6%

Ages 18+

Population: 15,618 (78.4%)

Diversity Index: 51.8%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White2,64061.5%11,63974.5%
Black2265.3%6274.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native471.1%1651.1%
Asian4219.8%1,80011.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander431.0%1160.7%
Other race3007.0%6664.3%
Two or more races61314.3%6053.9%
Total4,290100%15,618100%
*Hispanic origin74417.3%1,3568.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population9,727 (48.9%)
Median age35
Female2010
Population10,182 (51.1%)
Median age38.2
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 102,42012.2%1,23012.6%1,19011.7%
10 to 19 years2,37011.9%1,24012.7%1,12011.0%
20 to 29 years3,10015.6%1,54015.8%1,57015.4%
30 to 39 years3,05015.3%1,59016.3%1,46014.3%
40 to 49 years3,12015.7%1,48015.2%1,64016.1%
50 to 59 years2,79014.0%1,37014.1%1,42013.9%
60 to 69 years1,6208.1%7287.5%8928.8%
70 to 79 years8554.3%3533.6%5024.9%
80 and older5903.0%2042.1%3863.8%
Total19,909100%9,727100%10,182100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 4,891 (59.7%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.4
Households 3,301 (40.3%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,883 23.0% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 1,495 18.2% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 237 2.9% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 228 2.8% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 470 5.7% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 578 7.1% ...
Single male living alone 1,085 13.2% n/a
Single female living alone 1,399 17.1% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 817 10.0% n/a
Total 8,192 100% n/a
Family households 4,891 59.7% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 2,301 28.1% ...
Non-family households 3,301 40.3% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 1,551 18.9% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population12,456
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population7,357
Avg. household size2.3
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.8%
Renter-occupied properties5.8%
Overall vacancy rate4.8%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied8,19295.2%
Vacant410 4.8%
For rent1952.3%
Rented, but unoccupied100.1%
For sale921.1%
Sold, but unoccupied60.1%
Seasonal use only220.3%
Other vacant units851.0%
Total8,602100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team