Census 2010: Washington › Longview

Hide map

!

Longview

Square miles: 14.8 Population per sq. mile: 2,530.1

  • 2010 population: 36,648
  • 2000 population: 34,660
  • Total change: 1,988 (5.7%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 32.9%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 39.6 years old

Longview population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White31,50086.0%30,96789.3%1.7%
Black3330.9%2480.7%34.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native6291.7%6101.8%3.1%
Asian7912.2%7532.2%5.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1150.3%450.1%155.6%
Other race1,7254.7%1,0253.0%68.3%
Two or more races1,5554.2%1,0122.9%53.7%
Total36,648100%34,660100%5.7%
*Hispanic origin3,5719.7%2,0175.8%77.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 8,510 (23.2%)

Diversity Index: 58.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 28,138 (76.8%)

Diversity Index: 31.1%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White6,52176.6%24,97988.8%
Black1151.4%2180.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native1872.2%4421.6%
Asian1732.0%6182.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander450.5%700.2%
Other race7258.5%1,0003.6%
Two or more races7448.7%8112.9%
Total8,510100%28,138100%
*Hispanic origin1,62819.1%1,9436.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population17,632 (48.1%)
Median age37.7
Female2010
Population19,016 (51.9%)
Median age41.3
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 104,92713.4%2,43413.8%2,49313.1%
10 to 19 years4,55712.4%2,34613.3%2,21111.6%
20 to 29 years4,79213.1%2,38413.5%2,40812.7%
30 to 39 years4,22711.5%2,13312.1%2,09411.0%
40 to 49 years4,40312.0%2,19312.4%2,21011.6%
50 to 59 years5,05813.8%2,45413.9%2,60413.7%
60 to 69 years3,95410.8%1,85510.5%2,09911.0%
70 to 79 years2,4016.6%1,0155.8%1,3867.3%
80 and older2,3296.4%8184.6%1,5117.9%
Total36,648100%17,632100%19,016100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 9,086 (59.5%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.3
Households 6,195 (40.5%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 4,024 26.3% 44.3%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 2,158 14.1% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 343 2.2% 3.8%
Single male, with children under 18 years 513 3.4% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 742 4.9% 8.2%
Single female, with children under 18 years 1,306 8.5% n/a
Single male living alone 2,049 13.4% n/a
Single female living alone 3,092 20.2% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 1,054 6.9% n/a
Total 15,281 100% n/a
Family households 9,086 59.5% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 3,977 26.0% n/a
Non-family households 6,195 40.5% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 4,661 30.5% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population19,483
Avg. household size2.4
Renter-occupied2010
Population16,203
Avg. household size2.3
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.2%
Renter-occupied properties7.1%
Overall vacancy rate6.7%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied15,28193.3%
Vacant1,099 6.7%
For rent5453.3%
Rented, but unoccupied230.1%
For sale1841.1%
Sold, but unoccupied390.2%
Seasonal use only480.3%
Other vacant units2601.6%
Total16,380100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team