Census 2010: Washington › Lake Stevens

Hide map

!

Lake Stevens

Square miles: 8.9 Population per sq. mile: 3,162.1

  • 2010 population: 28,069
  • 2000 population: 6,361
  • Total change: 21,708 (341.3%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 34.8%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 32.5 years old

Lake Stevens population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White23,88285.1%5,87292.3%306.7%
Black4821.7%380.6%1168.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native2540.9%580.9%337.9%
Asian1,0123.6%701.1%1345.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1210.4%200.3%505.0%
Other race8893.2%570.9%1459.6%
Two or more races1,4295.1%2463.9%480.9%
Total28,069100%6,361100%341.3%
*Hispanic origin2,4248.6%2263.6%972.6%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 8,381 (29.9%)

Diversity Index: 51.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 19,688 (70.1%)

Diversity Index: 32.4%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White6,59978.7%17,28387.8%
Black1692.0%3131.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native991.2%1550.8%
Asian2873.4%7253.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander450.5%760.4%
Other race3624.3%5272.7%
Two or more races8209.8%6093.1%
Total8,381100%19,688100%
*Hispanic origin1,09913.1%1,3256.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population14,014 (49.9%)
Median age32.1
Female2010
Population14,055 (50.1%)
Median age32.8
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 104,61516.4%2,36416.9%2,25116.0%
10 to 19 years4,54516.2%2,33516.7%2,21015.7%
20 to 29 years3,68713.1%1,82613.0%1,86113.2%
30 to 39 years4,63716.5%2,31416.5%2,32316.5%
40 to 49 years4,56616.3%2,29616.4%2,27016.2%
50 to 59 years3,17311.3%1,57511.2%1,59811.4%
60 to 69 years1,6756.0%7875.6%8886.3%
70 to 79 years7992.8%3572.5%4423.1%
80 and older3721.3%1601.1%2121.5%
Total28,069100%14,014100%14,055100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.3
Households 7,250 (73.9%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 2,560 (26.1%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 2,513 25.6% 34.7%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 3,006 30.6% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 223 2.3% 3.1%
Single male, with children under 18 years 345 3.5% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 412 4.2% 5.7%
Single female, with children under 18 years 751 7.7% n/a
Single male living alone 925 9.4% n/a
Single female living alone 948 9.7% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 687 7.0% n/a
Total 9,810 100% n/a
Family households 7,250 73.9% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 4,102 41.8% n/a
Non-family households 2,560 26.1% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 1,379 14.1% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population20,480
Avg. household size2.9
Renter-occupied2010
Population7,560
Avg. household size2.9
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.4%
Renter-occupied properties4.6%
Overall vacancy rate5.8%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied9,81094.2%
Vacant604 5.8%
For rent1281.2%
Rented, but unoccupied150.1%
For sale2502.4%
Sold, but unoccupied290.3%
Seasonal use only540.5%
Other vacant units1281.2%
Total10,414100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team