Census 2010: Washington › Lacey

Hide map

!

Lacey

Square miles: 16.5 Population per sq. mile: 2,639.9

  • 2010 population: 42,393
  • 2000 population: 31,226
  • Total change: 11,167 (35.8%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 50.8%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 34 years old

Lacey population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White31,44674.2%24,41778.2%28.8%
Black2,3025.4%1,4904.8%54.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native4901.2%4161.3%17.8%
Asian3,3768.0%2,4237.8%39.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander7221.7%3301.1%118.8%
Other race1,1022.6%6762.2%63.0%
Two or more races2,9557.0%1,4744.7%100.5%
Total42,393100%31,226100%35.8%
*Hispanic origin3,8869.2%1,8435.9%110.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 10,426 (24.6%)

Diversity Index: 68.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 31,967 (75.4%)

Diversity Index: 47.0%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White6,65763.8%24,78977.5%
Black7136.8%1,5895.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native1301.2%3601.1%
Asian6996.7%2,6778.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander2262.2%4961.6%
Other race3563.4%7462.3%
Two or more races1,64515.8%1,3104.1%
Total10,426100%31,967100%
*Hispanic origin1,57815.1%2,3087.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population20,090 (47.4%)
Median age32.4
Female2010
Population22,303 (52.6%)
Median age35.7
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 106,21414.7%3,23916.1%2,97513.3%
10 to 19 years5,34612.6%2,73613.6%2,61011.7%
20 to 29 years6,94116.4%3,25916.2%3,68216.5%
30 to 39 years6,14514.5%3,01115.0%3,13414.1%
40 to 49 years4,98111.7%2,46612.3%2,51511.3%
50 to 59 years4,62610.9%2,03810.1%2,58811.6%
60 to 69 years3,8419.1%1,6878.4%2,1549.7%
70 to 79 years2,2345.3%9334.6%1,3015.8%
80 and older2,0654.9%7213.6%1,3446.0%
Total42,393100%20,090100%22,303100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 10,869 (64.1%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.4
Households 6,080 (35.9%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 4,531 26.7% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 3,392 20.0% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 307 1.8% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 450 2.7% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 734 4.3% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 1,455 8.6% ...
Single male living alone 1,732 10.2% n/a
Single female living alone 3,063 18.1% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 1,285 7.6% n/a
Total 16,949 100% n/a
Family households 10,869 64.1% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 5,297 31.3% ...
Non-family households 6,080 35.9% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 4,190 24.7% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population24,095
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population17,300
Avg. household size2.4
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.4%
Renter-occupied properties10%
Overall vacancy rate8.3%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied16,94991.7%
Vacant1,544 8.3%
For rent8104.4%
Rented, but unoccupied470.3%
For sale3411.8%
Sold, but unoccupied660.4%
Seasonal use only710.4%
Other vacant units2091.1%
Total18,493100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team