Census 2010: Washington › Issaquah

Hide map

!

Issaquah

Square miles: 11.4 Population per sq. mile: 2,675.0

  • 2010 population: 30,434
  • 2000 population: 11,212
  • Total change: 19,222 (171.4%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 45.6%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 36.8 years old

Issaquah population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White22,73674.7%9,86188.0%130.6%
Black4221.4%990.9%326.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native1150.4%710.6%62.0%
Asian5,32217.5%6776.0%686.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander360.1%120.1%200.0%
Other race5591.8%1641.5%240.9%
Two or more races1,2444.1%3282.9%279.3%
Total30,434100%11,212100%171.4%
*Hispanic origin1,7645.8%5555.0%217.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 7,204 (23.7%)

Diversity Index: 59.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 23,230 (76.3%)

Diversity Index: 43.1%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White4,77766.3%17,95977.3%
Black1201.7%3021.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native280.4%870.4%
Asian1,41119.6%3,91116.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander30.0%330.1%
Other race1842.6%3751.6%
Two or more races6819.5%5632.4%
Total7,204100%23,230100%
*Hispanic origin6469.0%1,1184.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population14,509 (47.7%)
Median age35.8
Female2010
Population15,925 (52.3%)
Median age37.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 104,61515.2%2,34416.2%2,27114.3%
10 to 19 years3,03410.0%1,54210.6%1,4929.4%
20 to 29 years3,69112.1%1,78112.3%1,91012.0%
30 to 39 years5,75818.9%2,84319.6%2,91518.3%
40 to 49 years4,57415.0%2,27515.7%2,29914.4%
50 to 59 years3,57611.8%1,66511.5%1,91112.0%
60 to 69 years2,2377.4%9846.8%1,2537.9%
70 to 79 years1,3354.4%5213.6%8145.1%
80 and older1,6145.3%5543.8%1,0606.7%
Total30,434100%14,509100%15,925100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population20,663
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population9,328
Avg. household size2.1
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.8%
Renter-occupied properties7.8%
Overall vacancy rate7.7%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied12,84192.3%
Vacant1,073 7.7%
For rent3752.7%
Rented, but unoccupied430.3%
For sale3392.4%
Sold, but unoccupied600.4%
Seasonal use only1040.7%
Other vacant units1521.1%
Total13,914100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team