Census 2010: Washington › Issaquah

Hide map

!

Issaquah

Square miles: 11.4 Population per sq. mile: 2,675.0

  • 2010 population: 30,434
  • 2000 population: 11,212
  • Total change: 19,222 (171.4%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 45.6%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 36.8 years old

Issaquah population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White22,73674.7%9,86188.0%130.6%
Black4221.4%990.9%326.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native1150.4%710.6%62.0%
Asian5,32217.5%6776.0%686.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander360.1%120.1%200.0%
Other race5591.8%1641.5%240.9%
Two or more races1,2444.1%3282.9%279.3%
Total30,434100%11,212100%171.4%
*Hispanic origin1,7645.8%5555.0%217.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 7,204 (23.7%)

Diversity Index: 59.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 23,230 (76.3%)

Diversity Index: 43.1%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White4,77766.3%17,95977.3%
Black1201.7%3021.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native280.4%870.4%
Asian1,41119.6%3,91116.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander30.0%330.1%
Other race1842.6%3751.6%
Two or more races6819.5%5632.4%
Total7,204100%23,230100%
*Hispanic origin6469.0%1,1184.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population14,509 (47.7%)
Median age35.8
Female2010
Population15,925 (52.3%)
Median age37.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 104,61515.2%2,34416.2%2,27114.3%
10 to 19 years3,03410.0%1,54210.6%1,4929.4%
20 to 29 years3,69112.1%1,78112.3%1,91012.0%
30 to 39 years5,75818.9%2,84319.6%2,91518.3%
40 to 49 years4,57415.0%2,27515.7%2,29914.4%
50 to 59 years3,57611.8%1,66511.5%1,91112.0%
60 to 69 years2,2377.3%9846.8%1,2537.9%
70 to 79 years1,3354.4%5213.6%8145.1%
80 and older1,6145.3%5543.8%1,0606.7%
Total30,434100%14,509100%15,925100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 8,018 (62.4%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.3
Households 4,823 (37.6%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 3,351 26.1% 41.8%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 3,309 25.8% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 163 1.3% 2.0%
Single male, with children under 18 years 178 1.4% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 397 3.1% 5.0%
Single female, with children under 18 years 620 4.8% n/a
Single male living alone 1,427 11.1% n/a
Single female living alone 2,440 19.0% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 956 7.4% n/a
Total 12,841 100% n/a
Family households 8,018 62.4% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 4,107 32.0% n/a
Non-family households 4,823 37.6% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 2,742 21.3% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population20,663
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population9,328
Avg. household size2.1
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.8%
Renter-occupied properties7.8%
Overall vacancy rate7.7%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied12,84192.3%
Vacant1,073 7.7%
For rent3752.7%
Rented, but unoccupied430.3%
For sale3392.4%
Sold, but unoccupied600.4%
Seasonal use only1040.7%
Other vacant units1521.1%
Total13,914100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team