Census 2010: Washington › Grandview

Hide map

!

Grandview

Square miles: 6.3 Population per sq. mile: 1,742.6

  • 2010 population: 10,862
  • 2000 population: 8,377
  • Total change: 2,485 (29.7%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 45.0%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 26.3 years old

Grandview population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White5,99555.2%4,28251.1%40.0%
Black930.9%490.6%89.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native630.6%790.9%-20.3%
Asian510.5%790.9%-35.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander60.1%90.1%-33.3%
Other race4,21638.8%3,62543.3%16.3%
Two or more races4384.0%2543.0%72.4%
Total10,862100%8,377100%29.7%
*Hispanic origin8,65579.7%5,70068.0%51.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 4,019 (37.0%)

Diversity Index: 64.0%

Ages 18+

Population: 6,843 (63.0%)

Diversity Index: 71.5%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White2,11052.5%3,88556.8%
Black380.9%550.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native260.6%370.5%
Asian140.3%370.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander20.0%40.1%
Other race1,62140.3%2,59537.9%
Two or more races2085.2%2303.4%
Total4,019100%6,843100%
*Hispanic origin3,61990.0%5,03673.6%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population5,426 (50.0%)
Median age25.3
Female2010
Population5,436 (50.0%)
Median age27.2
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 102,43622.4%1,22222.5%1,21422.3%
10 to 19 years1,91217.6%99318.3%91916.9%
20 to 29 years1,67715.4%86415.9%81315.0%
30 to 39 years1,45013.3%71113.1%73913.6%
40 to 49 years1,23611.4%63611.7%60011.0%
50 to 59 years9298.6%4358.0%4949.1%
60 to 69 years6415.9%3045.6%3376.2%
70 to 79 years3363.1%1502.8%1863.4%
80 and older2452.3%1112.0%1342.5%
Total10,862100%5,426100%5,436100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.9
Households 2,459 (82.1%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 3.6
Households 537 (17.9%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 674 22.5% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 960 32.0% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 100 3.3% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 171 5.7% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 169 5.6% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 385 12.9% ...
Single male living alone 174 5.8% n/a
Single female living alone 250 8.3% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 113 3.8% n/a
Total 2,996 100% n/a
Family households 2,459 82.1% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 1,516 50.6% ...
Non-family households 537 17.9% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 609 20.3% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population7,103
Avg. household size3.6
Renter-occupied2010
Population3,688
Avg. household size3.5
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.2%
Renter-occupied properties5.1%
Overall vacancy rate4.5%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,99695.5%
Vacant140 4.5%
For rent561.8%
Rented, but unoccupied10.0%
For sale240.8%
Sold, but unoccupied40.1%
Seasonal use only50.2%
Other vacant units501.6%
Total3,136100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team