Census 2010: Washington › Gig Harbor

Hide map

!

Gig Harbor

Square miles: 6.0 Population per sq. mile: 1,198.2

  • 2010 population: 7,126
  • 2000 population: 6,465
  • Total change: 661 (10.2%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 25.3%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 48.1 years old

Gig Harbor population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White6,43190.2%6,08894.2%5.6%
Black831.2%721.1%15.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native460.6%410.6%12.2%
Asian1742.4%991.5%75.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander330.5%140.2%135.7%
Other race1001.4%350.5%185.7%
Two or more races2593.6%1161.8%123.3%
Total7,126100%6,465100%10.2%
*Hispanic origin4145.8%1963.0%111.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,295 (18.2%)

Diversity Index: 47.1%

Ages 18+

Population: 5,831 (81.8%)

Diversity Index: 22.2%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,06482.2%5,36792.0%
Black171.3%661.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native131.0%330.6%
Asian312.4%1432.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander141.1%190.3%
Other race382.9%621.1%
Two or more races1189.1%1412.4%
Total1,295100%5,831100%
*Hispanic origin16212.5%2524.3%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population3,295 (46.2%)
Median age45.2
Female2010
Population3,831 (53.8%)
Median age50.5
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 106619.3%33010.0%3318.6%
10 to 19 years76510.7%38411.7%3819.9%
20 to 29 years75010.5%39011.8%3609.4%
30 to 39 years6839.6%33510.2%3489.1%
40 to 49 years89612.6%42412.9%47212.3%
50 to 59 years1,01014.2%45213.7%55814.6%
60 to 69 years1,03314.5%47414.4%55914.6%
70 to 79 years6699.4%2908.8%3799.9%
80 and older6599.2%2166.6%44311.6%
Total7,126100%3,295100%3,831100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.7
Households 1,937 (58.9%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.1
Households 1,354 (41.1%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,088 33.1% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 450 13.7% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 49 1.5% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 53 1.6% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 112 3.4% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 185 5.6% ...
Single male living alone 397 12.1% n/a
Single female living alone 727 22.1% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 230 7.0% n/a
Total 3,291 100% n/a
Family households 1,937 58.9% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 688 20.9% ...
Non-family households 1,354 41.1% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 1,222 37.1% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population4,105
Avg. household size2.2
Renter-occupied2010
Population2,865
Avg. household size2.0
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.1%
Renter-occupied properties4.9%
Overall vacancy rate7.6%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied3,29192.4%
Vacant269 7.6%
For rent732.1%
Rented, but unoccupied60.2%
For sale611.7%
Sold, but unoccupied70.2%
Seasonal use only712.0%
Other vacant units511.4%
Total3,560100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team