Census 2010: Washington › Frederickson CDP

Hide map

!

Frederickson CDP

Square miles: 11.6 Population per sq. mile: 1,620.2

  • 2010 population: 18,719
  • 2000 population: 5,758
  • Total change: 12,961 (225.1%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 52.1%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 32 years old

Frederickson CDP population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White13,63372.8%4,86084.4%180.5%
Black1,3617.3%1833.2%643.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native2111.1%901.6%134.4%
Asian1,0465.6%2113.7%395.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander4202.2%490.9%757.1%
Other race5382.9%921.6%484.8%
Two or more races1,5108.1%2734.7%453.1%
Total18,719100%5,758100%225.1%
*Hispanic origin1,6738.9%2574.5%551.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 5,480 (29.3%)

Diversity Index: 67.1%

Ages 18+

Population: 13,237 (70.7%)

Diversity Index: 48.6%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White3,55064.8%10,08176.2%
Black4207.7%9417.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native791.4%1321.0%
Asian2474.5%7996.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1432.6%2772.1%
Other race2003.6%3382.5%
Two or more races84115.3%6695.1%
Total5,480100%13,237100%
*Hispanic origin75313.7%9207.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population9,352 (50.0%)
Median age31.7
Female2010
Population9,367 (50.0%)
Median age32.3
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 103,19017.0%1,64017.5%1,55016.5%
10 to 19 years2,77014.8%1,42015.2%1,35014.4%
20 to 29 years2,75014.7%1,34014.3%1,41015.1%
30 to 39 years3,01016.1%1,49015.9%1,53016.3%
40 to 49 years2,74014.6%1,42015.2%1,32014.1%
50 to 59 years2,13011.4%1,04011.1%1,09011.6%
60 to 69 years1,3507.2%6597.0%6957.4%
70 to 79 years5703.0%2692.9%3013.2%
80 and older2071.1%710.8%1361.5%
Total18,719100%9,352100%9,367100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population14,661
Avg. household size3.0
Renter-occupied2010
Population4,041
Avg. household size3.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.1%
Renter-occupied properties5%
Overall vacancy rate5.6%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied6,23794.4%
Vacant367 5.6%
For rent661.0%
Rented, but unoccupied30.0%
For sale1602.4%
Sold, but unoccupied80.1%
Seasonal use only180.3%
Other vacant units1121.7%
Total6,604100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team