Census 2010: Washington › Fairchild AFB CDP

Hide map

!

Fairchild AFB CDP

Square miles: 6.5 Population per sq. mile: 425.1

  • 2010 population: 2,776
  • 2000 population: 4,357
  • Total change: -1,581 (-36.3%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 45.1%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 21.8 years old

Fairchild AFB CDP population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White2,23680.5%3,40778.2%-34.4%
Black1435.2%3447.9%-58.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native250.9%230.5%8.7%
Asian903.2%1553.6%-41.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander210.8%160.4%31.2%
Other race562.0%1653.8%-66.1%
Two or more races2057.4%2475.7%-17.0%
Total2,776100%4,357100%-36.3%
*Hispanic origin30010.8%3718.5%-19.1%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 968 (34.9%)

Diversity Index: 53.3%

Ages 18+

Population: 1,808 (65.1%)

Diversity Index: 43.7%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White75678.1%1,48081.9%
Black232.4%1206.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native80.8%170.9%
Asian232.4%673.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander70.7%140.8%
Other race202.1%362.0%
Two or more races13113.5%744.1%
Total968100%1,808100%
*Hispanic origin13313.7%1679.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population1,549 (55.8%)
Median age21.8
Female2010
Population1,227 (44.2%)
Median age21.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1070625.4%36023.2%34628.2%
10 to 19 years38713.9%22014.2%16713.6%
20 to 29 years1,10739.9%68043.9%42734.8%
30 to 39 years41114.8%19512.6%21617.6%
40 to 49 years1435.2%835.4%604.9%
50 to 59 years190.7%100.6%90.7%
60 to 69 years30.1%10.1%20.2%
70 to 79 years00.0%00.0%00.0%
80 and older00.0%00.0%00.0%
Total2,776100%1,549100%1,227100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.5
Households 641 (94.8%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 3.4
Households 35 (5.2%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 156 23.1% 24.3%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 420 62.1% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 2 0.3% 0.3%
Single male, with children under 18 years 8 1.2% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 3 0.4% 0.5%
Single female, with children under 18 years 52 7.7% n/a
Single male living alone 17 2.5% n/a
Single female living alone 18 2.7% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 0 0.0% n/a
Total 676 100% n/a
Family households 641 94.8% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 480 71.0% n/a
Non-family households 35 5.2% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 0 0.0% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population9
Avg. household size2.3
Renter-occupied2010
Population2,254
Avg. household size3.4
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties0%
Renter-occupied properties8.8%
Overall vacancy rate21.2%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied67678.8%
Vacant182 21.2%
For rent657.6%
Rented, but unoccupied20.2%
For sale00.0%
Sold, but unoccupied00.0%
Seasonal use only00.0%
Other vacant units11513.4%
Total858100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team