Census 2010: Washington › Enumclaw

Hide map

!

Enumclaw

Square miles: 4.3 Population per sq. mile: 2,503.1

  • 2010 population: 10,669
  • 2000 population: 11,116
  • Total change: -447 (-4.0%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 21.6%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 38.9 years old

Enumclaw population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White9,79391.8%10,47794.3%-6.5%
Black520.5%330.3%57.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native1051.0%880.8%19.3%
Asian990.9%870.8%13.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander160.1%120.1%33.3%
Other race3122.9%1281.2%143.8%
Two or more races2922.7%2912.6%0.3%
Total10,669100%11,116100%-4.0%
*Hispanic origin7036.6%3803.4%85.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 2,620 (24.5%)

Diversity Index: 40.1%

Ages 18+

Population: 8,051 (75.5%)

Diversity Index: 21.0%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White2,27086.6%7,51993.4%
Black180.7%340.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native251.0%801.0%
Asian180.7%811.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander30.1%130.2%
Other race1305.0%1822.3%
Two or more races1505.7%1421.8%
Total2,620100%8,051100%
*Hispanic origin30011.5%4035.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population5,099 (47.8%)
Median age36.3
Female2010
Population5,570 (52.2%)
Median age40.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 101,31012.3%65012.7%66211.9%
10 to 19 years1,63015.3%81716.0%80914.5%
20 to 29 years1,27011.9%67813.3%59510.7%
30 to 39 years1,29012.1%64512.6%64611.6%
40 to 49 years1,57014.7%72514.2%84215.1%
50 to 59 years1,48013.9%72714.3%75213.5%
60 to 69 years8978.4%4098.0%4888.8%
70 to 79 years6185.8%2474.8%3716.7%
80 and older6065.7%2013.9%4057.3%
Total10,669100%5,099100%5,570100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3
Households 2,793 (63.2%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.4
Households 1,627 (36.8%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,138 25.7% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 892 20.2% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 81 1.8% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 133 3.0% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 212 4.8% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 337 7.6% ...
Single male living alone 541 12.2% n/a
Single female living alone 820 18.6% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 266 6.0% n/a
Total 4,420 100% n/a
Family households 2,793 63.2% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 1,362 30.8% ...
Non-family households 1,627 36.8% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 1,187 26.9% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population7,083
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population3,494
Avg. household size2.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.5%
Renter-occupied properties5.9%
Overall vacancy rate5.6%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied4,42094.4%
Vacant263 5.6%
For rent1002.1%
Rented, but unoccupied40.1%
For sale440.9%
Sold, but unoccupied90.2%
Seasonal use only210.4%
Other vacant units851.8%
Total4,683100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team