Census 2010: Washington › East Port Orchard CDP

Hide map

!

East Port Orchard CDP

Square miles: 2.5 Population per sq. mile: 2,387.2

  • 2010 population: 5,919
  • 2000 population: 5,116
  • Total change: 803 (15.7%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 40.9%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 35.2 years old

East Port Orchard CDP population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White4,82881.6%4,39185.8%10.0%
Black1182.0%891.7%32.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native560.9%571.1%-1.8%
Asian3566.0%2204.3%61.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander991.7%661.3%50.0%
Other race751.3%661.3%13.6%
Two or more races3876.5%2274.4%70.5%
Total5,919100%5,116100%15.7%
*Hispanic origin4497.6%2374.6%89.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,585 (26.8%)

Diversity Index: 55.2%

Ages 18+

Population: 4,334 (73.2%)

Diversity Index: 37.1%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,18374.6%3,64584.1%
Black291.8%892.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native161.0%400.9%
Asian925.8%2646.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander251.6%741.7%
Other race211.3%541.2%
Two or more races21913.8%1683.9%
Total1,585100%4,334100%
*Hispanic origin18011.4%2696.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population2,887 (48.8%)
Median age33.4
Female2010
Population3,032 (51.2%)
Median age37.2
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1089915.2%47816.6%42113.9%
10 to 19 years84914.3%43515.1%41413.7%
20 to 29 years77413.1%39113.5%38312.6%
30 to 39 years83314.1%41514.4%41813.8%
40 to 49 years73712.5%37012.8%36712.1%
50 to 59 years70711.9%32511.3%38212.6%
60 to 69 years5829.8%2739.5%30910.2%
70 to 79 years2935.0%1224.2%1715.6%
80 and older2454.1%782.7%1675.5%
Total5,919100%2,887100%3,032100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.1
Households 1,525 (67.9%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.6
Households 720 (32.1%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 597 26.6% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 458 20.4% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 53 2.4% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 74 3.3% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 129 5.7% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 214 9.5% ...
Single male living alone 212 9.4% n/a
Single female living alone 350 15.6% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 158 7.0% n/a
Total 2,245 100% n/a
Family households 1,525 67.9% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 746 33.2% ...
Non-family households 720 32.1% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 608 27.1% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population3,643
Avg. household size2.7
Renter-occupied2010
Population2,216
Avg. household size2.5
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.7%
Renter-occupied properties10.6%
Overall vacancy rate8.2%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,24591.8%
Vacant200 8.2%
For rent1034.2%
Rented, but unoccupied10.0%
For sale241.0%
Sold, but unoccupied341.4%
Seasonal use only40.2%
Other vacant units341.4%
Total2,445100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team