Census 2010: Washington › East Hill-Meridian CDP

Hide map

!

East Hill-Meridian CDP

Square miles: 8.2 Population per sq. mile: 3,724.3

  • 2010 population: 29,878
  • 2000 population: 29,308
  • Total change: 570 (1.9%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 64.8%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 37.2 years old

East Hill-Meridian CDP population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White17,01757.0%21,51673.4%-20.9%
Black2,3377.8%1,3644.7%71.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native1700.6%1770.6%-4.0%
Asian7,03023.5%4,26214.5%64.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander4041.4%1910.7%111.5%
Other race1,2704.3%4981.7%155.0%
Two or more races1,6505.5%1,3004.4%26.9%
Total29,878100%29,308100%1.9%
*Hispanic origin2,6929.0%1,1163.8%141.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 7,706 (25.8%)

Diversity Index: 78.3%

Ages 18+

Population: 22,172 (74.2%)

Diversity Index: 62.9%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White3,54546.0%13,47260.8%
Black78310.2%1,5547.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native430.6%1270.6%
Asian1,84023.9%5,19023.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1562.0%2481.1%
Other race4706.1%8003.6%
Two or more races86911.3%7813.5%
Total7,706100%22,172100%
*Hispanic origin1,04613.6%1,6467.4%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population14,827 (49.6%)
Median age36.1
Female2010
Population15,051 (50.4%)
Median age38.1
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 103,81412.8%1,95313.2%1,86112.4%
10 to 19 years4,81216.1%2,49216.8%2,32015.4%
20 to 29 years3,63312.2%1,85412.5%1,77911.8%
30 to 39 years3,84512.9%1,86212.6%1,98313.2%
40 to 49 years4,82916.2%2,35715.9%2,47216.4%
50 to 59 years4,55615.2%2,27515.3%2,28115.2%
60 to 69 years2,5798.6%1,2668.5%1,3138.7%
70 to 79 years1,2044.0%5553.7%6494.3%
80 and older6062.0%2131.4%3932.6%
Total29,878100%14,827100%15,051100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.4
Households 7,677 (78.2%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 2,141 (21.8%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 3,191 32.5% 41.6%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 2,701 27.5% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 296 3.0% 3.9%
Single male, with children under 18 years 254 2.6% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 557 5.7% 7.3%
Single female, with children under 18 years 678 6.9% n/a
Single male living alone 724 7.4% n/a
Single female living alone 860 8.8% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 557 5.7% n/a
Total 9,818 100% n/a
Family households 7,677 78.2% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 3,633 37.0% n/a
Non-family households 2,141 21.8% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 2,012 20.5% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population22,428
Avg. household size3.0
Renter-occupied2010
Population7,179
Avg. household size3.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.7%
Renter-occupied properties4.8%
Overall vacancy rate4.2%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied9,81895.8%
Vacant434 4.2%
For rent1141.1%
Rented, but unoccupied60.1%
For sale1341.3%
Sold, but unoccupied150.1%
Seasonal use only450.4%
Other vacant units1201.2%
Total10,252100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team