Census 2010: Washington › Duvall

Hide map

!

Duvall

Square miles: 2.5 Population per sq. mile: 2,713.8

  • 2010 population: 6,695
  • 2000 population: 4,616
  • Total change: 2,079 (45.0%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 26.7%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 34.4 years old

Duvall population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White6,00589.7%4,31493.5%39.2%
Black300.4%210.5%42.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native330.5%210.5%57.1%
Asian1782.7%912.0%95.6%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander30.0%20.0%50.0%
Other race1942.9%691.5%181.2%
Two or more races2523.8%982.1%157.1%
Total6,695100%4,616100%45.0%
*Hispanic origin5137.7%1723.7%198.3%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 2,260 (33.8%)

Diversity Index: 37.4%

Ages 18+

Population: 4,432 (66.2%)

Diversity Index: 27.1%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,96086.7%4,04091.2%
Black90.4%210.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native80.4%250.6%
Asian492.2%1292.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander20.1%10.0%
Other race773.4%1172.6%
Two or more races1536.8%992.2%
Total2,260100%4,432100%
*Hispanic origin2109.3%3036.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population3,313 (49.5%)
Median age34
Female2010
Population3,382 (50.5%)
Median age34.7
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 101,37020.5%70621.3%66419.6%
10 to 19 years1,03015.4%51315.5%51815.3%
20 to 29 years4767.1%2377.1%2397.1%
30 to 39 years1,26018.8%62018.7%63818.9%
40 to 49 years1,31019.6%62819.0%68020.1%
50 to 59 years77511.6%38711.7%38811.5%
60 to 69 years3114.7%1554.7%1564.6%
70 to 79 years1241.8%521.6%722.1%
80 and older420.6%150.5%270.8%
Total6,695100%3,313100%3,382100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.3
Households 1,816 (81.7%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 408 (18.3%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 590 26.5% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 972 43.7% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 36 1.6% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 39 1.8% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 66 3.0% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 113 5.1% ...
Single male living alone 149 6.7% n/a
Single female living alone 171 7.7% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 88 4.0% n/a
Total 2,224 100% n/a
Family households 1,816 81.7% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 1,124 50.5% ...
Non-family households 408 18.3% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 226 10.2% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population5,913
Avg. household size3.0
Renter-occupied2010
Population743
Avg. household size2.8
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.7%
Renter-occupied properties5.6%
Overall vacancy rate3.9%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,22496.1%
Vacant91 3.9%
For rent160.7%
Rented, but unoccupied30.1%
For sale351.5%
Sold, but unoccupied110.5%
Seasonal use only80.3%
Other vacant units180.8%
Total2,315100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team