Census 2010: Washington › Des Moines

Hide map

!

Des Moines

Square miles: 6.5 Population per sq. mile: 4,564.4

  • 2010 population: 29,673
  • 2000 population: 29,267
  • Total change: 406 (1.4%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 63.0%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 39.4 years old

Des Moines population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White18,85763.5%21,70274.2%-13.1%
Black2,6959.1%2,1067.2%28.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native3171.1%2801.0%13.2%
Asian3,16310.7%2,4228.3%30.6%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander7152.4%3931.3%81.9%
Other race2,3097.8%9723.3%137.6%
Two or more races1,6175.4%1,3924.8%16.2%
Total29,673100%29,267100%1.4%
*Hispanic origin4,50015.2%1,9366.6%132.4%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 6,598 (22.2%)

Diversity Index: 84.3%

Ages 18+

Population: 23,075 (77.8%)

Diversity Index: 61.1%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White3,03646.0%15,82168.6%
Black84512.8%1,8508.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native861.3%2311.0%
Asian69610.5%2,46710.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander2553.9%4602.0%
Other race87213.2%1,4376.2%
Two or more races80812.2%8093.5%
Total6,598100%23,075100%
*Hispanic origin1,75726.6%2,74311.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population14,458 (48.7%)
Median age38.1
Female2010
Population15,215 (51.3%)
Median age40.6
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 103,59712.1%1,82512.6%1,77211.6%
10 to 19 years3,75212.6%1,95013.5%1,80211.8%
20 to 29 years3,84112.9%1,93013.3%1,91112.6%
30 to 39 years3,92813.2%1,94013.4%1,98813.1%
40 to 49 years4,32114.6%2,16014.9%2,16114.2%
50 to 59 years4,21814.2%2,07414.3%2,14414.1%
60 to 69 years2,7619.3%1,3349.2%1,4279.4%
70 to 79 years1,5425.2%6764.7%8665.7%
80 and older1,7135.8%5693.9%1,1447.5%
Total29,673100%14,458100%15,215100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.1
Households 7,249 (62.1%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.5
Households 4,415 (37.9%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 3,089 26.5% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 2,025 17.4% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 341 2.9% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 297 2.5% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 645 5.5% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 852 7.3% ...
Single male living alone 1,557 13.3% n/a
Single female living alone 1,951 16.7% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 907 7.8% n/a
Total 11,664 100% n/a
Family households 7,249 62.1% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 3,174 27.2% ...
Non-family households 4,415 37.9% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 3,008 25.8% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population18,045
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population11,032
Avg. household size2.4
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.4%
Renter-occupied properties7.6%
Overall vacancy rate7.3%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied11,66492.7%
Vacant924 7.3%
For rent3753.0%
Rented, but unoccupied160.1%
For sale2492.0%
Sold, but unoccupied280.2%
Seasonal use only840.7%
Other vacant units1721.4%
Total12,588100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team