Census 2010: Washington › Dayton

Hide map

!

Dayton

Square miles: 1.4 Population per sq. mile: 1,771.3

  • 2010 population: 2,526
  • 2000 population: 2,655
  • Total change: -129 (-4.9%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 24.4%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 46.3 years old

Dayton population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White2,31591.6%2,45892.6%-5.8%
Black90.4%80.3%12.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native471.9%281.1%67.9%
Asian150.6%130.5%15.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander140.6%10.0%1300.0%
Other race461.8%943.5%-51.1%
Two or more races803.2%532.0%50.9%
Total2,526100%2,655100%-4.9%
*Hispanic origin1807.1%2178.2%-17.1%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 546 (21.6%)

Diversity Index: 40.7%

Ages 18+

Population: 1,980 (78.4%)

Diversity Index: 22.8%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White47587.0%1,84092.9%
Black30.5%60.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native132.4%341.7%
Asian20.4%130.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander20.4%120.6%
Other race112.0%351.8%
Two or more races407.3%402.0%
Total546100%1,980100%
*Hispanic origin6812.5%1125.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population1,239 (49.0%)
Median age45.4
Female2010
Population1,287 (51.0%)
Median age47.1
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1027610.9%14211.5%13410.4%
10 to 19 years32112.7%16113.0%16012.4%
20 to 29 years2268.9%1169.4%1108.5%
30 to 39 years2369.3%1199.6%1179.1%
40 to 49 years35113.9%17314.0%17813.8%
50 to 59 years37815.0%19315.6%18514.4%
60 to 69 years34713.7%16413.2%18314.2%
70 to 79 years2148.5%987.9%1169.0%
80 and older1777.0%735.9%1048.1%
Total2,526100%1,239100%1,287100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 670 (61.9%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.3
Households 412 (38.1%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 356 32.9% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 152 14.0% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 19 1.8% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 26 2.4% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 46 4.3% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 71 6.6% ...
Single male living alone 162 15.0% n/a
Single female living alone 196 18.1% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 54 5.0% n/a
Total 1,082 100% n/a
Family households 670 61.9% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 249 23.0% ...
Non-family households 412 38.1% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 384 35.5% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population1,719
Avg. household size2.3
Renter-occupied2010
Population732
Avg. household size2.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.1%
Renter-occupied properties6.7%
Overall vacancy rate9.8%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied1,08290.2%
Vacant118 9.8%
For rent242.0%
Rented, but unoccupied20.2%
For sale161.3%
Sold, but unoccupied40.3%
Seasonal use only141.2%
Other vacant units584.8%
Total1,200100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team