Census 2010: Washington › Covington

Hide map

!

Covington

Square miles: 6.0 Population per sq. mile: 2,998.1

  • 2010 population: 17,575
  • 2000 population: 13,783
  • Total change: 3,792 (27.5%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 47.0%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 34.7 years old

Covington population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White13,37876.1%12,11287.9%10.5%
Black7414.2%3362.4%120.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native1450.8%1401.0%3.6%
Asian1,4918.5%4303.1%246.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1000.6%310.2%222.6%
Other race6943.9%2481.8%179.8%
Two or more races1,0265.8%4863.5%111.1%
Total17,575100%13,783100%27.5%
*Hispanic origin1,6349.3%6174.5%164.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 5,020 (28.6%)

Diversity Index: 62.4%

Ages 18+

Population: 12,555 (71.4%)

Diversity Index: 45.6%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White3,47069.1%9,90678.9%
Black2394.8%5024.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native561.1%890.7%
Asian3977.9%1,0948.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander240.5%760.6%
Other race2525.0%4423.5%
Two or more races58011.6%4463.5%
Total5,020100%12,555100%
*Hispanic origin66713.3%9677.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population8,786 (50.0%)
Median age33.9
Female2010
Population8,789 (50.0%)
Median age35.4
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 102,52014.3%1,30014.8%1,22013.9%
10 to 19 years3,10017.6%1,61018.3%1,49017.0%
20 to 29 years1,99011.3%1,02011.6%96811.0%
30 to 39 years2,59014.7%1,24014.1%1,35015.4%
40 to 49 years3,10017.6%1,50017.1%1,60018.2%
50 to 59 years2,46014.0%1,29014.7%1,17013.3%
60 to 69 years1,1406.5%5486.2%5966.8%
70 to 79 years4372.5%1952.2%2422.8%
80 and older2231.3%710.8%1521.7%
Total17,575100%8,786100%8,789100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.3
Households 4,649 (79.9%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 1,168 (20.1%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,773 30.5% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 1,905 32.7% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 145 2.5% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 187 3.2% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 240 4.1% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 399 6.9% ...
Single male living alone 423 7.3% n/a
Single female living alone 415 7.1% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 330 5.7% n/a
Total 5,817 100% n/a
Family households 4,649 79.9% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 2,491 42.8% ...
Non-family households 1,168 20.1% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 825 14.2% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population14,528
Avg. household size3.0
Renter-occupied2010
Population3,017
Avg. household size3.0
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.9%
Renter-occupied properties5%
Overall vacancy rate4.3%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied5,81795.7%
Vacant264 4.3%
For rent540.9%
Rented, but unoccupied90.1%
For sale951.6%
Sold, but unoccupied130.2%
Seasonal use only130.2%
Other vacant units801.3%
Total6,081100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team