Census 2010: Washington › Clyde Hill

Hide map

!

Clyde Hill

Square miles: 1.1 Population per sq. mile: 2,826.3

  • 2010 population: 2,984
  • 2000 population: 2,890
  • Total change: 94 (3.3%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 29.9%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 44.8 years old

Clyde Hill population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White2,51784.3%2,59089.6%-2.8%
Black180.6%160.6%12.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native70.2%50.2%40.0%
Asian36112.1%2117.3%71.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander00.0%00.0%n/a
Other race160.5%170.6%-5.9%
Two or more races652.2%511.8%27.5%
Total2,984100%2,890100%3.3%
*Hispanic origin692.3%431.5%60.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 878 (29.4%)

Diversity Index: 38.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 2,106 (70.6%)

Diversity Index: 27.0%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White70580.3%1,81286.0%
Black60.7%120.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native50.6%20.1%
Asian10411.8%25712.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander00.0%00.0%
Other race80.9%80.4%
Two or more races505.7%150.7%
Total878100%2,106100%
*Hispanic origin333.8%361.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population1,460 (48.9%)
Median age44.8
Female2010
Population1,524 (51.1%)
Median age44.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1039313.2%19713.5%19612.9%
10 to 19 years53918.1%28219.3%25716.9%
20 to 29 years1204.0%523.6%684.5%
30 to 39 years1866.2%785.3%1087.1%
40 to 49 years53618.0%26518.2%27117.8%
50 to 59 years45615.3%22215.2%23415.4%
60 to 69 years38112.8%18212.5%19913.1%
70 to 79 years2388.0%1147.8%1248.1%
80 and older1354.5%684.7%674.4%
Total2,984100%1,460100%1,524100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.2
Households 887 (86.3%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 141 (13.7%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 422 41.1% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 392 38.1% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 12 1.2% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 12 1.2% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 21 2.0% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 28 2.7% ...
Single male living alone 38 3.7% n/a
Single female living alone 87 8.5% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 16 1.6% n/a
Total 1,028 100% n/a
Family households 887 86.3% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 432 42.0% ...
Non-family households 141 13.7% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 357 34.7% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population2,734
Avg. household size2.9
Renter-occupied2010
Population250
Avg. household size3.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.6%
Renter-occupied properties4.8%
Overall vacancy rate6.5%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied1,02893.5%
Vacant71 6.5%
For rent40.4%
Rented, but unoccupied10.1%
For sale252.3%
Sold, but unoccupied40.4%
Seasonal use only70.6%
Other vacant units302.7%
Total1,099100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team