Census 2010: Washington › Clarkston Heights-Vineland CDP

Hide map

!

Clarkston Heights-Vineland CDP

Square miles: 6.0 Population per sq. mile: 1,050.0

  • 2010 population: 6,326
  • 2000 population: 6,117
  • Total change: 209 (3.4%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 10.6%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 47.7 years old

Clarkston Heights-Vineland CDP population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White6,09296.3%5,93997.1%2.6%
Black140.2%30.0%366.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native480.8%550.9%-12.7%
Asian290.5%190.3%52.6%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander70.1%20.0%250.0%
Other race230.4%260.4%-11.5%
Two or more races1131.8%731.2%54.8%
Total6,326100%6,117100%3.4%
*Hispanic origin1382.2%901.5%53.3%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,333 (21.1%)

Diversity Index: 19.7%

Ages 18+

Population: 4,993 (78.9%)

Diversity Index: 8.8%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,24993.7%4,84397.0%
Black40.3%100.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native171.3%310.6%
Asian30.2%260.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander00.0%70.1%
Other race60.5%170.3%
Two or more races544.1%591.2%
Total1,333100%4,993100%
*Hispanic origin604.5%781.6%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population3,127 (49.4%)
Median age47
Female2010
Population3,199 (50.6%)
Median age48.3
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1066610.5%32810.5%33810.6%
10 to 19 years81512.9%46414.8%35111.0%
20 to 29 years4577.2%2106.7%2477.7%
30 to 39 years6159.7%3009.6%3159.8%
40 to 49 years84513.4%39712.7%44814.0%
50 to 59 years1,04216.5%50716.2%53516.7%
60 to 69 years98415.6%48015.4%50415.8%
70 to 79 years6259.9%31210.0%3139.8%
80 and older2774.4%1294.1%1484.6%
Total6,326100%3,127100%3,199100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.8
Households 1,902 (73.3%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.4
Households 694 (26.7%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,138 43.8% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 492 19.0% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 42 1.6% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 43 1.7% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 88 3.4% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 99 3.8% ...
Single male living alone 245 9.4% n/a
Single female living alone 321 12.4% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 128 4.9% n/a
Total 2,596 100% n/a
Family households 1,902 73.3% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 634 24.4% ...
Non-family households 694 26.7% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 923 35.6% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population5,449
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population862
Avg. household size2.3
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.8%
Renter-occupied properties3.6%
Overall vacancy rate4.3%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,59695.7%
Vacant117 4.3%
For rent140.5%
Rented, but unoccupied10.0%
For sale421.5%
Sold, but unoccupied70.3%
Seasonal use only230.8%
Other vacant units301.1%
Total2,713100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team