Census 2010: Washington › Burien

Hide map

!

Burien

Square miles: 13.2 Population per sq. mile: 4,489.8

  • 2010 population: 33,313
  • 2000 population: 31,881
  • Total change: 1,432 (4.5%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 64.2%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 38.5 years old

Burien population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White21,15863.5%24,14675.7%-12.4%
Black1,9605.9%1,6385.1%19.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native5131.5%4111.3%24.8%
Asian3,3049.9%2,2327.0%48.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5911.8%3701.2%59.7%
Other race3,82711.5%1,7205.4%122.5%
Two or more races1,9605.9%1,3644.3%43.7%
Total33,313100%31,881100%4.5%
*Hispanic origin6,90220.7%3,39710.7%103.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 7,470 (22.4%)

Diversity Index: 84.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 25,842 (77.6%)

Diversity Index: 65.2%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White3,53047.3%17,63268.2%
Black5497.3%1,4115.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native1562.1%3571.4%
Asian80310.7%2,5019.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1882.5%4031.6%
Other race1,32017.7%2,5049.7%
Two or more races92612.4%1,0344.0%
Total7,470100%25,842100%
*Hispanic origin2,49033.3%4,40917.1%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population16,768 (50.3%)
Median age37.6
Female2010
Population16,545 (49.7%)
Median age39.4
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 104,23012.7%2,21013.2%2,02012.2%
10 to 19 years4,05012.2%2,07012.3%1,98012.0%
20 to 29 years4,37013.1%2,27013.5%2,10012.7%
30 to 39 years4,74014.2%2,44014.6%2,31014.0%
40 to 49 years4,80014.4%2,47014.7%2,33014.1%
50 to 59 years4,95014.9%2,49014.8%2,45014.8%
60 to 69 years3,2409.7%1,5909.5%1,65010.0%
70 to 79 years1,6905.1%7644.6%9245.6%
80 and older1,2403.7%4682.8%7754.7%
Total33,313100%16,768100%16,545100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.1
Households 8,013 (60.5%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.5
Households 5,240 (39.5%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 3,293 24.8% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 2,336 17.6% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 464 3.5% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 368 2.8% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 706 5.3% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 846 6.4% ...
Single male living alone 1,926 14.5% n/a
Single female living alone 2,185 16.5% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 1,129 8.5% n/a
Total 13,253 100% n/a
Family households 8,013 60.5% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 3,550 26.8% ...
Non-family households 5,240 39.5% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 3,169 23.9% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population18,197
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population14,816
Avg. household size2.5
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.8%
Renter-occupied properties6.3%
Overall vacancy rate7.5%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied13,25392.5%
Vacant1,069 7.5%
For rent4072.8%
Rented, but unoccupied360.3%
For sale2882.0%
Sold, but unoccupied380.3%
Seasonal use only700.5%
Other vacant units2301.6%
Total14,322100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team